Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?


Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Rani Gaidinliu was the fearless freedom fighter from which of the following part of the then British India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Manipur,Manipur


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state?
Options: Tamil Nadu,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Karnataka

Ans:C,C


Address 200H contains the byte 3FH. What is the decimal equivalent of 3FH
Options: 63,    32,    16,    38

Ans:A ,A


'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is
Options: Newton's law,    Bohr's law,    Aufbau principle,    Pauli's exclusion principle

Ans:D,D


58. bhaarat ke raashtreey jhande kee lambaee aur chaudaee mein anupaat kitana hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 3:2 , 3:2


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


66. pes mekar ka sambandh shareer ke kis ang se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hrday, hrday


What is the administrative distance of OSPF?
Options: 90,    100,    110,    120

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following books is written by Rabindranath Tagore?
Options: Rakta Karabi,    Chidambara,    Anand Math,    Durgesh Nandini

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


Environment in systems parlance refers to
Options: a sub-system,    the boundary,    a part outside the boundaries,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many outputs signals can a gate have?
Options: one,    more than one,    two only,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


Tipu sultan was the ruler of
Options: Hyderabad,    Madurai,    Mysore,    Vijayanagar

Ans:C,C


The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
Options: Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan,    Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,    Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus,    Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Ans:C,C


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Which of the following is not true of the conversion phase of the development life cycle?
Options: the user and systems personnel must work closely together.,    steps must be taken to phase out the old system,    documentation should be emphasized,    the non machine components of the system should be considered

Ans:C ,C


Flip-flop outputs are always
Options: complimentary,    the same,    independent of each other,    same as inputs

Ans:A ,A


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


Which one of the following applications uses the UNIX as an operating system ?
Options: NA

Ans:Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station,Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


Metals are good conductors of electricity because
Options: they contain free electrons,    the atoms are lightly packed,    they have high melting point,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the first thing you could do to check for damage to a printer after receiving it?
Options: Run MSD diagnostics,    Attach it to a PC and print something,    Check the cables,    Unbox it and examine it for physical damage

Ans:D ,D


8.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE DOWN is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


Which printer is very commonly used for desk-top publishing?
Options: Laser printer,    Ink-jet printer,    Daisy wheel printer,    Dot-matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

Options: A) OCR B) OMR C) MICR D) All of above

Ans:A,A


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


The model for a record management system might be
Options: handwritten list,    a Rolodex card file,    a business form,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


short cut for satluj sub rivers
Options: Banaspati swaha

Ans:b-no spiti swan,b-no spiti swan


3.Asynchronous communication is
Options: (A)Communication between independently operating units (B) Communication between dependent operating units (C) Communication between independent and dependent operating units (D) None of these 8 | 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


Which one of the following became the 35th members of Missile Technology Control Regime ?
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


8.Window class, onClick/1, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


434. british sansad ke lie chune jaane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: daada bhaee nairojee, daada bhaee nairojee


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


District with lowest population
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Avalanche photodiode receivers can detect hits of transmitted data by receiving
Options: 100 photons,    200 photons,    300 photons,    400 photons

Ans:B ,B


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D ,D


If the fiscal deficit of the Union Government is Rs. 75,000 crores relending to State is Rs. 25,000 crores, interest payments are Rs. 25,000 crores, what is the amount of the primary deficit?
Options: Rs. 50,000 crores,    Rs. 25,000 crores,    Rs. 1,00,000 crores,    Rs. 1,25,000 crores

Ans:A,A


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a

www.000webhost.com