People who secretly indulge in anti-national or anti-government activities and help the enemy are called


Options: Second column,    Third column,    Fourth column,    Fifth column

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The geostationary satellite used for communication systems
Options: rotates with the earth,    remains stationary relative to the earth,    is positioned over equator,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following is a graphic representation of the modules in the System and the interconnection between them
Options: Pie chart,    Flow chart,    Structural chart,    System chart

Ans:C ,C


  Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5    C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


tim varnars lee
Options: NA

Ans: 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?, 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


1.Memory buffer register (MBR) contains
Options: (A)Data that is to be written into memory (B) A particular I/O device. (C) Exchange data between I/O module and the processor. (D) The instruction most recently fetched. 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be?
Options: In the modem,    In the phone line,    In the computer,    In the DTC equipment

Ans:B ,B


where is kartikay mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statements about calculated fields is NOT true?
Options: a. A calculated field does not store data in a recordset. b. Calculated fields use an expression or formula as its data source. c. Data contained in a calculated field is created the first time a query is run. d. A calculated field can be created using the Expression Builder dialog box.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Deenanath Aandhi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


36000 kilomeetar
Options: NA

Ans: 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?, 560. chechak ke teeke kee khoj kisane kee?


Writer of himachal parichay
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?
Options: a. Command b. Exit c. Quit d. Return

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Two computers that communicate with each other use a simple parity check to detect errors for ASCII transmissions. Which of the following events will always lead to an undeleted error?
Options: one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a block of data during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a block during transmission,    one bit or any odd number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission,    two bits or any even number of bits inverted in a byte during transmission

Ans:D ,D


The type of glass used in making lenses and prisms is
Options: jena glass,    soft glass,    pyrex glass,    flint glass

Ans:D,D


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


The Pyrenees mountains are located on the border between ____ and ____
Options: Romania, Bulgaria,    Norway, Sweden,    Hungary, Romania,    France, Spain

Ans:D,D


Gilt-edged means
Options: NA

Ans:Market of Government securities,Market of Government securities


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
Options: FTP B. TCP C. UDP D. B & C

Ans: – D ,


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Isotopes of an element contain
Options: the same number of protons but different number of neutrons,    the same number of neutrons but different number of protons,    equal number of protons and electrons,    equal number of nucleons

Ans:A,A


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


2.APPEND command is used to
Options: (A)Add record to the end of active database file and starts full screen data entry (B) Add Record to the start of active database file (C) Add record to the start of active database file and starts full screen data entry (D) Add record to the end of database file 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following?
Options: Musical instruments,    Food industry,    Weaving,    Communication

Ans:D,D


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: (A)Two corner handles (B) Six middle handles (C) Eight sizing handles (D) Six boxes 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


Systems that supply data for operations execution or supervision all concern
Options: exception reports,    computing systems,    orders,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is
Options: frictional resistance,    particle cohesive bonds,    particle adhesive bonds,    momentum

Ans:A,A


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:D ,D


ON UPDATE CASCADE ensures which of the following?
Options: Normalization,    Data Integrity,    Materialized Views,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access press LEFT ARROW or CTRL+LEFT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Which of the following hardware components is the most important to the operation of a database management system?
Options: high-resolution video display,    printer,    high speed, large-capacity disk,    plotter

Ans:C ,C


The term samanta, meaning a feudatory from the sixth century AD, originally meant a
Options: slave,    cultivator,    neighbor,    foreigner

Ans:C,C


The world famous 'Khajuraho' sculptures are located in
Options: Gujarat,    Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa,    Maharashtra

Ans:B,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)

www.000webhost.com