Penicillin was invented by


Options: Dr Jonas E. Salk,    Gregory Mendal,    Paul Ehrlich,    A. Fleming

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to
Options: 20 MM SC MD,    33.4 MM SC MD,    22.3 MM SC MD,    29.6 MM SC MD

Ans:B,B


7.Distributed Memory
Options: (A)A computer architecture where all processors have direct access to common physical memory (B) It refers to network based memory access for physical memory that is not common (C) Parallel tasks typically need to exchange data. There are several ways this can be accomplished, such as through, a shared memory bus or over a network, however the actual event of data exchange is commonly referred to as communications regardless of the method employe(D) (D) None of these

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


. Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: a. Prompt b. Shell c. Command d. DOS Prompt

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the ….. menu.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
Options: He,    Ne,    Ar,    Xe

Ans:C,C


2.I/O modules move data
Options: (A)Between external environment and computer. (B) In the computer main memory. (C) In Processors (D) None of these. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


2.You can switch back and forth between design and datasheet view by clicking the
Options: (A)queries object tab (B) switch command on the view menu (C) view button (D) select query title bar 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Miss Earth 2016
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:- Katherine espin ( Equator) [Held at - Philliphines ] ,


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


Which type of processing that produces output results immediately after input data are entered into a computer system
Options: Time-sharing,    Interactive,    Batch processing,    Real-time processing

Ans:B ,B


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A,A


9.The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system
Options: (A)Printer (B) Diskette (C) Monitor (D) Keyboard 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)


2.In Access press …………………….to Copy the selected control to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used in pencils?
Options: Graphite,    Silicon,    Charcoal,    Phosphorous

Ans:A,A


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?
Options: access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0,    access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0,    access-list standard 1.1.1.1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process
Options: Lexical analysis,    Code generation,    Both of the above,    Static analysis

Ans:C ,C


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B ,B


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


494. ekjeema rog shareer ke kis ang ko prabhaavit karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tvacha, tvacha


Which of the following is a computer memory that can be programmed once, but not reprogrammed.
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A


Guru Gobind Singh was
Options: the 10th Guru of the Sikhs,    founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699,    author of Dasam Granth,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Linear programming identifies
Options: the optimum quantities of the variables,    the maximum profit or minimum cost that can be expected,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is true?
Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not true?
Options: 0X0 = 0,    0 x 1 = 1,    1 x 0 = 0,    1 x 1 = 1

Ans:B ,B


609. thal sena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 janavaree, 15 janavaree


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


ChhatRaadi mela belongs to which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which country successfully test-fired Shaheen -1 A missile?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Pakistan,Ans;- Pakistan


The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is
Options: the Gulf of Bothnia,    the Gulf of Lions,    the Gulf of Genoa,    the Gulf of Venice

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com