Penicillin is widely used as


Options: an antiseptic,    a disinfectant,    an antibiotic,    an insecticide

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?
Options: Raj Kapoor,    Dada Saheb,    Meena Kumari,    Amitabh Bachchan

Ans:B,B


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Sanyukt raashtr sangh ka 193 vaan sadasy kaunasa desh bana tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:Dakshin soodaan ,


What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options:  Compiler B.  Interpreter C.  Debugger D.  Assembler

Ans:– D ,


In what year did the Symantec Corporation first release Norton Antivirus?
Options: 1990,    1995,    1988,    1997

Ans:A,A


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
Options: A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.,    Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.,    Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.,    The problems of memory contention are unlikely.

Ans:B ,B


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


UDP is:
Options: Not a part of the TCP/IP suite,    Connection oriented and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:D ,D


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: a. data bank b. data base c. data file d. data record

Ans:.b,.b


7.A database that contains tables linked by common fields is called a
Options: (A)Centralized database (B) Flat file database (C) Relational database (D) None of above 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
Options: Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka,    Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra,    West Bengal and Assam

Ans:B,B


Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?
Options: Abraham Lincoln,    Theodore Roosevelt,    Thomas Jefferson,    Rutherford B. Hayes

Ans:A,A


. What is the short cut key to replace a data with another in sheet?
Options: a.  Ctrl + R b.  Ctrl + Shift + R c.  Ctrl + H d.  Ctrl + F

Ans:– c,– c


The keyword used to transfer control from a function back to the calling function is
Options: switch,    goto,    go back,    return

Ans:D ,D


The question "what?" can be answered by
Options: survey,    observation,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An organization containing manufacturing, marketing, and finance areas is called a
Options: matrix organization,    flow network organization,    modular organization,    functional organization

Ans:D ,D


. How do you print your slides in a handout that includes lines for notes?
Options: a. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page to 3 b. In the print dialog box, select handout and set the number of slides per page, then select the include comment page option c. In the print dialog box select note page instead of handout d. All of above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


National School of Mines is located in ?
Options: Dhanbad,    Kavalpur,    Udaipur,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
Options: 132,    131,    32,    99

Ans:B,B


Most commonly used bleaching agent is
Options: alcohol,    carbon dioxide,    chlorine,    sodium chloride

Ans:C,C


1.Format painter
Options: (A)To paint pretty pictures on your slides (B) To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere (C) To change the background color of your slides (D) To paint pretty pictures on background of slides 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


“Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the Line b. Moves the cursor one word left c. Moves the cursor one paragraph up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  B,–  B


. Which of the following is an example of utility?
Options: a. Antivirus b. Word c. Operating system d. Data recovery

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The systematic access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as:
Options: dialed service,    multiplexing,    polling,    conversational mode

Ans:C ,C


Difference between T568A and T568B is
Options: Difference in wire color B. Difference in number of wires C. Just different length of wires D. Just different manufacturer standards

Ans:– D ,


0.In Excel you can use the drag and drop method to
Options: (A)Copy cell contents (B) Delete cells contents (C) Add cell contents (D) All of above 17

Ans:170. (A),170. (A)


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


The contents of information are stored in
Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


. How was the generation of computer classified?

Options: A) by the device used in memory & processor B) by the speed of computer C) by the model of the computer D) by the accuracy of computer

Ans:A,A


India became a member of the United Nations in
Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com