where is raja ka talab


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


A subquery in an SQL SELECT statement is enclosed in:
Options: braces -- {...}.,    CAPITAL LETTERS.,    parenthesis -- (...) .,    brackets -- [...].

Ans:C ,C


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


5.Transforming of logic and data from design specifications (design descriptions) into a programming language
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Highest mountain peak in HP
Options:

Ans:shilla peak,shilla peak


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


Repeaters are often used on an 802.3 network to help strengthen the signals being transmitted. As with the length of segments and the number of segments, a limit exists as to how many repeaters can be used between any two nodes. What is the maximum number of repeaters that can be used?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


im Corbett National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+SHIFT+M is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


242. varsh 2014 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: braazeel, braazeel


Point A is at a lower electrical potential than point B. An electron between them on the line joining them will
Options: move towards A,    move towards B,    move at right angles to the line joining A and B,    remain at rest

Ans:B,B


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of kahloor riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:anand chand,anand chand


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


What command is used to compare the files?
Options: ccp,    du,    cmp,    comp

Ans:C ,C


You have a PC with no video* Which of the following is LEAST likely to be causing the problem?
Options: defective RAM (bank zero),    defective microprocessor,    crashed hard drive,    loose video card

Ans:C ,C


86.antararaashtreey nyaayaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: da heg, holaind mein , da heg, holaind mein


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


where is motilal nehru library
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at
Options: Namchi, Sikkim,    Churu, Rajasthan,    Mawsynram, Meghalaya,    Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans:C,C


SQL*Plus will finish the statement and execute it when the user types in this:
Options: A left slash ( \ ) followed by [Enter].,    A colon ( : ) followed by [Enter].,    A semicolon ( ; ) followed by [Enter].,    A period ( . ) followed by [Enter].

Ans:C ,C


first governar general visiting HP
Options: lord, hesington, lord emharsat,lord dalhousi, lord cousine

Ans:lord emharsat,lord emharsat


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mark Twain,    John Ruskin,    William Shakespeare

Ans:B,B


4.Cartesian space is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a feature of PowerPoint
Options: (A)Printing transparencies (B) Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images (C) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer (D) Drawing with a pen 17

Ans:176. (C),176. (C)


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A


Indira Gandhi Medical Collage is located at
Options: NA

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


An operational amplifier:
Options: can be used to subtract two or more signals,    can be used to sum two or more signals,    uses the principle of feedback,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


Steel is more elastic than rubble because ?
Options: NA

Ans:ratio of stress to strain is more ,ratio of stress to strain is more


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is an integrated collection of data with minimum redundancy, so that different applications can use the required data.
Options: records,    file,    DBMS,    schema

Ans:C ,C


You wished to justify text over the height of paper, which option will you choose
Options:  A) Page Setup from File menu, B) Paragraph from Format menu, C) From formatting toolbar, D) Font from Format menu, 

Ans:-A,-A


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


What is the term to ask the computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?
Options: Crop,    Report,    Record,    Sort

Ans:D,D


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    1 and 3

Ans:A ,A


First China War was fought between
Options: China and Britain,    China and France,    China and Egypt,    China and Greek

Ans:A,A


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh) is famous for
Options: brass ware,    sandal oil,    newsprint factory,    penicillin factory

Ans:A,A


6.Process analysis
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:266. (C),266. (C)

www.000webhost.com