0.Patterns is


Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


7.Data entry can be performed with all of the following except
Options: (A)OCR / OMR (B) COM (C) Voice-recognition systems (D) MICR 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


The type of glass used in making lenses and prisms is
Options: jena glass,    soft glass,    pyrex glass,    flint glass

Ans:D,D


The mountain building in Himalayas began
Options: about 45 million years ago,    when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


702. kis raajy mein lokasabha kee sarvaadhik seeten hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 80, uttar pradesh, 80, uttar pradesh


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


Light sensors:
Options: cannot be used a s limit switches.,    come in a wide variety of mounting styles,    work in direct sunlight,    never use infrared light as light source

Ans:B ,B


Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE?
Options: F. Whittle,    C. Lindbergh,    W. Histell,    B. Owings

Ans:A,A


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


470. kolakaata kis nadee ke kinaare hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hugalee, hugalee


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


A _____ decision making involves the establishment objectives for an organization and long-range plans for attaining these objectives.
Options: prompt,    relevant,    tactical,    strategic

Ans:D ,D


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


8.The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm (B) Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm (C) Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm (D) Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


0.Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
Options: (A)Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field. (B) Define a validation rule for that field (C) A and B (D) none of the above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


Conversion of binary number 10010102 to to its decimal number is
Options: 7410,    9710,    7210,    6310

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


What does PPTP stand for?
Options: Point to Point Transmission Protocol,    Point to Point Transfer Protocol,    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol,    Point to Point Traffic Protocol

Ans:C,C


Nameri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


The author of the book 'Waiting for the Mahatma' is
Options: R.K. Narayan,    N.A. Palkhiwala,    Amrita Pritam,    Manohar Malgonkar

Ans:A,A


Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


2.Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide sorter view (B) Notes pages view (C) Slide view (D) Outline view 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


elbart aaeenstaeen
Options: NA

Ans: 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?, 761. vaayuyaan kee khoj kisane kee?


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain?
Options: bicarbonates,    bismuthates,    sulphonates,    nitrates

Ans:C,C


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


Hard disks and diskettes are:
Options: Direct access storage devices,    Sequential access storage devices,    Rarely used with microcomputers,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


8.Software measurement is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 24

Ans:248. (B),248. (B)


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


Database management systems are intended to 
Options: a. eliminate data redundancy b. establish relationship among records in different files c. manage file access D. all of the above 

Ans:D,All of above


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


“Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one word right b. Moves the cursor end of the line c. Moves the cursor end of the document d. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is a warm current?
Options: Benguela current,    Labrador current,    Kurosiwo current,    South Pacific current

Ans:C,C


. “Ctrl + Delete” is used to
Options: Delete the word just after the cursor B. Delete the word just before the cursor         C. Delete the single letter just after the cursor D. Delete the single letter just before the cursor

Ans:– A ,


. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: a. To insert a background. b. To add borders. c. To select a distribution of figures. d. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– d,– d


Thillana is a format of
Options: Kuchipudi,    Odissi,    Baharatanatyam,    Kathak

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com