where is shiv baadi mandir in HP


Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:una,una

More temples Related questions:


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


Magnetic tape can serve as :
Options: secondary-storage media,    output media,    input media,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which is not a comptuer of first generation?
Options: A) ENIAC B) UNIVAC C) IBM 360 D) IBM 1401

Ans:D,D


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1999?
Options: Australia,    South Africa,    Pakistan,    England

Ans:A,A


FDDI is a
Options: ring network,    star network,    mesh network,    bus based network

Ans:A ,A


Which is the place of worship for Judoists?
Options: Synagogue,    First temple,    No church or temple,    Monastery

Ans:A,A


The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the
Options: chief justice of India,    president,    chief justice of high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:C,C


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


amejan
Options: NA

Ans: 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?, 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


When did Christopher Columbus discovered the West Indies?
Options: 1455 AD,    1492 AD,    1139 AD,    1556 AD

Ans:B,B


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


The method of solid modeling that defines the topology of faces, edges, and vertics, as well as data that defines the surface in which each face lies is called:
Options: constructive solid geometry,    layering,    boundary representation,    isometric

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


Tolkappiyam is associated with the
Options: first Sangam period,    second Sangam period,    third Sangam period,    post-third Sangam period

Ans:B,B


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
Options: 1806,    1807,    2806,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


SAARC was founded in
Options: New Delhi,    Geneva,    Dhaka,    Thimpu

Ans:C,C


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


231. kailseepheraanl kis vitaamin ka raasaayanik naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin d’, vitaamin d’


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


If odd parity is used for ASCII error detection, the number of 0s per eight-bit symbol is _____.
Options: even,    odd,    indeterminate,    42

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + W
Options: Save and Print the Document B. Save and Close Word Application C. Save and Close document D. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:– C ,


1.Constant is a value written into a program instruction
Options: (A)that does not change during the execution of the program (B) that can change during the execution of the program (C) that can vary during the execution of the program (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


What type of join is needed when you wish to include rows that do not have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


46. antarraashtreey mahila divas kis tithi ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maarch, 8 maarch


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


8.The cluster is a case of
Options: (A)Distributed memory (B) Shared memory (C) Master/slave architecture (D) Symmetric multi processor. 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


7.An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: (A)Workbooks (B) Worksheets (C) Charts (D) Worksheets and charts 20

Ans:207. (D),207. (D)


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


3.Inductive learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (C),53. (C)


The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
Options: osmosis,    deliquescence,    efflorescence,    desiccation

Ans:B,B


The hardest form of carbon is
Options: coke,    graphite,    diamond,    charcoal

Ans:C,C


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


district with highest population of schedule tribe in HP
Options: chamba, kangra, lahul , kannaur

Ans:chamba,chamba

www.000webhost.com