Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the


Options: behavior of animals,    origin and growth of plants,    the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants,    formation of new stars

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


A large number of computers in a wide geographical area can be efficiently connected using
Options: Twisted pair lines,    Coaxial cables,    Communications satellites,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


242. varsh 2014 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: braazeel, braazeel


Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:
Options: database is structured.,    database is well-designed.,    database has no data.,    database is relatively small.

Ans:C ,C


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


shani
Options: NA

Ans: 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?, 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?


How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?
Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model? Application Session Transport Internet Data Link Physical
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


bhadal, siyul, bera, tant, giri, chidchind are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:ravi,ravi


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


You save the configuration on a router with the copy running-config startup-config command and reboot the router. The router, however, comes up with a blank configuration. What can the problem be?
Options: You didn't boot the router with the correct command.,    NVRAM is corrupted.,    The configuration register setting is incorrect.,    The newly upgraded IOS is not compatible with the hardware of the router.

Ans:C ,C


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of
Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which is the correct for MIS:
Options: communication process wherein information is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is recorded, stored, processed and retrieved for managerial decision-making,    communication process wherein data is converted into information,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B,B


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Excessive parallel processing is related to
Options: A) First generation B) Fourth generation C) Fifth Generation D) Third generation

Ans:7-C,7-C


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


What is a brand?
Options: A) The name of companies that made computers B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


A transaction in which either all of the database actions occur or none of them do is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:A ,A


What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: > B. / C. ! D. *

Ans:– D ,


Sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed dvaara hindee ko raashtrabhaasha ghoshit kiya gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:anuchchhed 343,


706. vaayumandal mein okseejan kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 %, 21 %


1.POS data-entry system is used extensively by
Options: (A)banking industry (B) grocery industry (C) railroad industry (D) word-processing industry 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. Central Processing Unit is combination of
Options: A) Control and storage B) Control and output unit C) Arithmetic logic and input unit D) Arithmetic logic and control unit

Ans:D,D


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


84. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sadasy hote hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 , 15


Contention is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:C ,C


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


When was the first lawn mower invented?
Options: 1830,    1854,    1835,    1849

Ans:A,A


The Strategic Computing Program is a project of the:
Options: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency,    National Science Foundation,    Jet Propulsion Laboratory,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a micro computer?
Options: A) Laptop PCs B) Tablet PCs C) Desktop PCs D) None of above

Ans:D,D


The texture of a soil refers to
Options: the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil,    the distribution of mineral particles in the soil,    the crystal distribution in soil,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mark Twain,    John Ruskin,    William Shakespeare

Ans:B,B


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?
Options: router eigrp 11,    router eigrp 10,    router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp,    router igrp combine eigrp 10

Ans:B ,B


Most fish do not sink in water because of the presence of swim bladderair bladderair sacsair in spongy bones
Options: I and II are correct,    II and III are correct,    III and IV are correct,    I, II, III and IV are correct

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com