World Human Rights Day is observed on


Options: April 8,    December 10,    December 7,    September 5

Ans:B,B

More Days and Years Related questions:


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?
Options: Vijay Hazare,    C K Nayudu,    Lala Amarnath,    Vijay Merchant

Ans:B,B


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is
Options: bitumen,    anthracite,    lignite,    peat

Ans:D,D


. What is the use of Notes in slides?
Options: a. It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation b. This is just Note about the slide c. This is just for printing purpose only d. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


where is forest training centre
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Which of the following is not functionally a complete set?
Options: AND, OR,    NAND,    NOR,    AND, OR, NOT

Ans:A ,A


Environmental information is especially important to
Options: top-level managers,    middle-level managers,    low-level managers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Where is the Judicature of Orissa?
Options: Bhubaneswar,    Cuttack,    Both,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What is the name of the person that controls a football match?
Options: A referee,    An umpire,    A spectator,    A goalkeeper

Ans:A,A


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


158. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then a
Options: (A) Storage space is wasted (B) Changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency (C) It can be more easily accessed (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


do krishchiyan barnaard (dakshinee aphreeka)
Options: NA

Ans: 763. saat pahaadiyon ka nagar kaunasa kahalaata hai?, 763. saat pahaadiyon ka nagar kaunasa kahalaata hai?


where is state museum
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


6.Virtual memory is
Options: (A)simple to implement (B) used on all major commercial operating systems (C) less efficient in utilization of memory (D) useful when fast I/O devices are not available 23

Ans:236. (C),236. (C)


. Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: A) Secondary storage media B) Output media C) Input media D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


ISP stands for...
Options: Internet Survey Period,    Integrated Service Provider,    Internet Security Protocol,    Internet Service Provider

Ans:D,D


. What will be the output of command prompt $l$p$g
Options: a. C:/> b. <C:> c. C:<> d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The chairman of 21st Law Commission is
Options: NA

Ans:Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan,Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


kyonki laal rang ka prakeernan sabase kam hota hai
Options: NA

Ans: 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?, 558. indradhanush mein kitane rang hote hain?


where is arjun gufa in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kulllu,kulllu


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


2.In Access to find the next occurrence of the text specified in the Find and Replace dialog box when the dialog box is closed (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


An inventory management system should answer the questions
Options: what and why,    when and how much,    who and why,    where and when

Ans:B ,B


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


The mean surface temperature of the sun is estimated to be of the prder of
Options: 5500ºC,    4000ºC,    2000ºC,    1000ºC

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


What Frank Whittle invented?
Options: Radar,    Ethyl gasoline,    Sonar,    Jet propulsion

Ans:D,D


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


Gyan chand tutu belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla

www.000webhost.com