Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?


Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,

More Operating System Related questions:


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following represents a correct sequence for the boot process on a DOS machine?
Options: AUTOEXECBAT, CONFIG.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS, AUTOEXEC.BAT,    AUTOEXECBAT COMMAND.COM,    CONFIG.BAT, AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:B ,B


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is the file extension of Ms-Word972003 document?
Options: (A) Dot (B) Doc (C) Dom (D) Txt

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


795. gaandhee-iravin samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maarch, 1931 ko, 3 maarch, 1931 ko


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? They increase the size of collision domains. They allow logical grouping of users by function. They can enhance network security. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. They simplify switch administration. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 5,    2, 3 and 6

Ans:D ,D


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: (A)Click the application minimize button (B) Click the document close button (C) Double click the application control menu icon (D) Double click the document control menu icon 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
Options: flow tide and ebb tide in a river,    movement of water vapour in the atmosphere,    flow of water in the sea,    movement of water in the water table

Ans:B,B


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


74. When a custom tab stop is set, Word _____.
Options: a. clears all default tab stops b. clears all default tab stops to the right of the custom tab stop c. clears all default tab stops to the left of the custom tab stop d. does not clear any default tab stops

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


prthveeraaj chauhaan va mohammad gauree ke beech 1191 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 860. shoony kee khoj kisane kee?, 860. shoony kee khoj kisane kee?


Sound waves in air are
Options: transverse,    longitudinal,    electromagnetic,    polarised

Ans:B,B


Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.    Which command displays the directory list including files in tree structure?
Options: a.    Dir/s/f b.    Tree/f c.    Tree/s/f d.    Dir/f

Ans:. b,Correct Answer: b. Tree/f


How much districts are there in Punjab?
Options: 13,    17,    22,    15

Ans:C,C


secha tuan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, kinnaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
Options: ancestors of modern man,    ancestors of monkey,    ancestors of lion,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B ,B


How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides B. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position C. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position D. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:– B ,


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


9.Dbase-III was developed by
Options: (A)Dec (B) IBM (C) Ashton-tate (D) All of the above 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


Programmers refer to the items needed to reach a problem's goal as the _____
Options: Input,    Out put,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


What is the purpose of fflush() function.
Options: flushes all streams and specified streams.,    flushes only specified stream.,    flushes input/output buffer.,    flushes file buffer.

Ans:A ,A


Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: a. .jpg b. .gif c. .wav d. All of the above

Ans: – D , – D


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification?
Options: By decreasing density of Soap,    By decreasing solubility of Soap,    By increasing density of Soap,    By increasing solubility of Soap

Ans:B,B


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


kaamaroop
Options: NA

Ans: 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?, 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?


What is the capital of Jharkhand?
Options: Raipur,    Dehradun,    Ranchi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of
Options: sodium,    barium,    mercury,    potassium

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com