The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with


Options: the speaker,    the president,    the prime minister,    the minister for parliamentary affairs

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


7.In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ……….. Menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) View (C) Format (D) Tools 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D


5.In Access press to Complete the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives an int pointer and returns float pointer".
Options: float *(ptr)*int;,    float *(*ptr)(int),    float *(*ptr)(int*),    float (*ptr)(int)

Ans:C ,C


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options:  A) Create, B) Modify, C) Sort, D) all of the above,

Ans:-D,-D


What is a brand?
Options: A) The name of companies that made computers B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


The mass of P4O10 that will be obtained from the reaction of 1.33 gram of P4 and 5.07 of oxygen is
Options: 2.05 gram,    3.05 gram,    4.05 gram,    5.05 gram

Ans:B,B


Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
Options: entertainment tax,    expenditure tax,    agricultural income tax,    land revenue

Ans:C,C


1.Artificial intelligence is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


harshavardhan
Options: NA

Ans: 865. kisee ek sthaan par kumbh ka mela kitane varsh baad lagata hai?, 865. kisee ek sthaan par kumbh ka mela kitane varsh baad lagata hai?


The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.
Options: more,    equal,    less,    they cannot be compared

Ans:C,C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


EDP auditors can be acquired from
Options: computer consulting firms,    accounting firms,    general management consulting firms,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint after moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: (A)Click the not do move object command on the edit menu (B) Click on the undo button (C) Click on redo button (D) All of above 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


How is ink transferred to paper in common ink jet printers?
Options: Boiling ink,    Crystal,    Motorized pump,    Screens deflect ink on the paper into the proper positions

Ans:B ,B


Who directed the film '1942: A love story'?
Options: Mahesh Bhatt,    Vidhu Vinod Chopra,    Yash Chopra,    Ketan Mehta

Ans:B,B


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


first railway line in HP
Options: pathankot-jogender nagar, kalka-shimla, Nangal-una-charudu, bhanupali-bilaspur

Ans:kalka-shimla,kalka-shimla


. In 1830, Charles Babbage designed a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibition?
Options: A) 1820 B) 1860 C) 1855 D) 1870

Ans:3-C,3-C


Actuarial accounting systems are associated with the _____ industry.
Options: insurance,    reliable,    consistent,    exhaustive

Ans:A ,A


Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is
Options: NA

Ans:C- 14,C- 14


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


Of the gross tax revenue of the Union Government the indirect taxes account for nearly
Options: 70 per cent,    75 percent,    65 percent,    60 percent

Ans:C,C


In applying the systems approach, the manager proceeds from the
Options: super system to the system to the subsystem level,    system to the sulpersystem to the subsystem level,    subsystem to the system to the supersystem level,    supersystem to the supersystem to the system level.

Ans:A ,A


Which protocol has been standardised by the International Standards Organisation.
Options: ISAM,    ISO,    LISP,    CALL

Ans:B ,B


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


. … are list of commands that appear on the screen
Options: a. GUIS b. Icons c. Menus d. Windows

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


8.In Excel the Paste Special command lets you copy and paste
Options: (A)Multiply the selection by a copied value (B) Cell comments (C) Formatting options (D) The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula 15

Ans:158. (D),158. (D)


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


pele
Options: NA

Ans: 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?, 895. kis khel mein phree–thro’ shabd ka prayog kiya jaata hai?


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Light travels at the fastest speed in
Options: glass,    water,    hydrogen,    vacuum

Ans:D,D


Zanskar range is situated in
Options: NA

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,Jammu and Kashmir


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


4.Cities, states and country can be defined as
Options: (A)Subsystem – Cities, states: System – country (B) Subsystem – state :System– country, cities (C) Subsystem – Country: System– cities, state (D) Subsystem– Country, state: System– Cities 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:
Options: simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications,    concurrent processing of two or more programs,    multiple CPUs,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com