The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to


Options: the members of the armed forces,    the forces charged with the maintenance of public order,    the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Indian Politics Related questions:


In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
Options: negative voltage,    zero voltage,    more negative voltage,    lower voltage level

Ans:D ,D


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader?
Options: Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory,    Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.It shows the objects and object classes in a system and the relationship between these entities.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:276. (A),276. (A)


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


1.In disk scheduling, the seek time is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of sector once the track is selected. (C) A and B both. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


3.In Excel to edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: (A)Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a excel source application (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 21

Ans:213. (A),213. (A)


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


where is indian posture institure
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


1.In system models, object is
Options: (A)An entity that has a state and defined set of operations that operates on that state (B) Software program (C) Programming language, that develops any given program (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


where is national army school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


The outstanding Invoice file should be stared on a Pardon Access Storage Device if
Options: invoice data entry is on-line.,    payment recording is done in a batch rode,    inquires concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    last record points to the first record

Ans:C ,C


6.In monolithic operating system
Options: (A)Virtually any procedure can call any other procedure. (B) Virtually specific procedure can call any other procedure. (C) Virtually specific procedure can call specific procedure. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A,A


The most pleasant elements i.e. summer temperatures rarely above 40º and winters are fairly mild, occur in the
Options: tropical mid-latitude zone,    sub-tropical latitude zone,    temperature mid-latitude zone,    sub-temperature latitude zone

Ans:C,C


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C


The typical soil of tropical region, formed by the weathering of laterite rock, which promotes leaching of the soil is
Options: laterite soils,    black soil,    red and yellow soil,    peat and marshy soil

Ans:A,A


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?
Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following statements is not true
Options: (A)Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines (B) The text in a text box can’t be formatted (C) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more (D) Ctrl + S save the document 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year
Options: 1965,    1961,    1963,    1957

Ans:B,B


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


6.Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called
Options: (A)Soft copy (B) Hard copy (C) Hardware (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


545. dillee mein laal kila kisane banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne, mugal baadashaah shaahajahaan ne


Marsh gas is
Options: nitrogen,    ethane,    methane,    hydrogen

Ans:C,C


The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: block definition,    record contain clause,    blocking factor,    record per block factor

Ans:C ,C


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D ,D


A batch processing terminal would not include a
Options: CPU,    card reader,    card punch,    line printer

Ans:A ,A


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


who was founder of tuglak dynasty?
Options:

Ans:gyasudin,


How do you magnify your document?
Options: A. View, Zoom B. Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

Ans:– A ,View, Zoom


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


____________ has the shortest access times.
Options: A. Cache Memory B. Virtual Memory C. Secondary Memory D. All of the Above

Ans:A,


What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
Options: Human logic,    Expert reason,    Expert system,    Personal information

Ans:C ,C


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not true of the conversion phase of the development life cycle?
Options: the user and systems personnel must work closely together.,    steps must be taken to phase out the old system,    documentation should be emphasized,    the non machine components of the system should be considered

Ans:C ,C


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in the year
Options: 1935,    1945,    1949,    1969

Ans:C,C


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


7.In cluster
Options: (A)Computers communicate with each other’s via fixed paths or via some network facilities (B) Computer communicates with each other’s via a shared memory. (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) None of these. 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)

www.000webhost.com