Oscar Awards are conferred annually by


Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


Microphone is used to convert
Options: sound waves into electrical energy,    sound waves into light rays,    electrical energy into sound waves,    sound waves into magnetic currents

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true concerning triggers?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They execute against only some applications that access a database.,    They have an event, condition, and action.,    They cannot cascade (cause another trigger to fire).

Ans:C ,C


3.Which of the following type s of queries are action queries?
Options: (A)Update queries. (B) Crosstab Queries (C) Parameter queries (D) Append Queries 6

Ans:63. (D),63. (D)


Microsoft Office Document Imaging is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 22..

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel you can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on a shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 21

Ans:218. (D),218. (D)


The structure chart is:
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information-processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.Inductive logic programming is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples* (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:61. (A),61. (A)


308. gaadiyon mein peechhe ka drshy dekhane ke lie kis darpan ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttal, uttal


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best place to find animated images for your presentation
Options: (A)Microsoft online (B) Word clipart (C) PowerPoint tools and ins (D) All of the above

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What does the user want to see either printed or displayed on the screen?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


7.An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: (A)Workbooks (B) Worksheets (C) Charts (D) Worksheets and charts 20

Ans:207. (D),207. (D)


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


0.Processor in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of the computer/ processes data functions. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Moves data between computer and its external environment. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


What type of RJ45 UTP cable is used between switches?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Crossover with a router in between the two switches

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Microsoft Office Picture Manager is
Options: (A) Basic photo management software (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d. None or above  

Ans:a,a


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


In what year was the "@" chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?
Options: 1976,    1972,    1980,    1984

Ans:B,B


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


3.Window class, onSetCursor/3, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


68. kaarban ka sarvaadhik shuddh roop kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


. Oncetext has been cut to the clipboard, you can .....that text into another document
Options: a. Paste b. Copy c. Transfer d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


6.EBCDIC is
Options: (A)6-bit coding system (B) 7-bit coding system (C) 8-bit coding system (D) 9-bit coding system 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A,A


1.Parkinson’s Law is
Options: (A)The cost is determined by available resources rather than by objective assessment. (B) A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (C) As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. (D) Program evolution is a self-regulating process. 22

Ans:221. (A),221. (A)


. You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of timThe best application to use would be:
Options: a. word processing b. spreadsheet c. database d. graphics

Ans:– b,– b


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


_____ write computer programs that perform jobs specified by the user.
Options: Programmer,    Data entry operator,    System Analyst,    Computer operator

Ans:A ,A


Systems that supply data for operations execution or supervision all concern
Options: exception reports,    computing systems,    orders,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis
Options: (A)Normal (B) Percentage (C) Currency (D) Comma 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.,    VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: a. .wav files and .mid files b. .wav files and .gif files c. .wav files and .jpg files d. .jpg files and .gif files

Ans: – A , – A


In cricket, the two sets of wickets are
Options: 18 yards apart,    20 yards apart,    22 yards apart,    24 yards apart

Ans:C,C


kolakaata
Options: NA

Ans: 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?, 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


473. manushy ke shareer mein kitane gunasootr hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 23 jode ya 46, 23 jode ya 46


Mainstream Nationalism in India
Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


83.is samay sanyukt raashtr sangh ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 193, 193

www.000webhost.com