Ornithology is the


Options: study of bones,    study of birds,    study of smells,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


With a JK master-slave flip-flop the master is cocked when the clock is _____ and the slave is triggered when the clock is _____
Options: set, reset,    race, no change,    high, low,    set, race

Ans:C ,C


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


3.In file management, the pile
Options: (A)The collection of data in order which they arrive. (B) A fixed format used for records. (C) Records keep with some key sequence. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:183. (A),183. (A)


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


Olympic Games after 4th century A.D. restarted from
Options: 1916,    1912,    1904,    1896

Ans:D,D


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


National Archives is located at?
Options: Calcutta,    Dehradun,    Bombay,    New Delhi

Ans:D,D


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


In which world cup cricket final, Australia beat England?
Options: 1983, Lord's - England,    1987, Kolkata - India,    1992, Melbourne - Australia,    1996, Lahore - Pakistan

Ans:B,B


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


. in MS Access, OLE Object Data type can store
Options: a. Microsoft Word documents b. Microsoft Excel spreadsheets c. Sounds d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


5.When representing any algebraic expression E the following uses only binary operations in a 2-tree
Options: (A)the variable in E will appear as external nodes and operations in internal nodes (B) the operations in E will appear as external nodes and variables in internal nodes (C) the variables and operations in E will appear only in internal nodes (D) None of the above 2

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named:
Options: Robitics,    Dedalus,    Shakey,    Vax

Ans:C ,C


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B


What is the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: 68.59 per cent,    77.13 per cent,    22.63 per cent,    54.40 per cent

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    System file,    Audio file,    Backup file

Ans:B,B


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Bera Siyul
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


A servo controlled robot:
Options: stop only at fixed points on each axis,    can accelerate,    must be hydraulically driven,    must be electrically driven

Ans:B ,B


Changing oil in an automobile is an example of
Options: preventative maintenance,    scheduled maintenance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at
Options: Guwahati,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai,    Chennai

Ans:B,B


where is army trainign command
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


. The ribbon in Word 2007 consists of a series of
Options: a. Gates b. Smaller ribbons c. Tabs d. Icons

Ans: – C , – C


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


3.Floating point process is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Coordination component (D) Sensor component 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Which command is used to change protection mode of files starting with the string emp and ending with 1,2, or 3?
Options: chmod u+x emp[1-3],    chmod 777 emp*,    chmod u+r ??? emp,    chmod 222 emp?

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: Quick Response System B. Real Time System C. Time Sharing System D. Batch Processing System

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com