Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour


Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh

More Books Related questions:


Winner of first police padak
Options: havaldar topge, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:shri gangveer sing,shri gangveer sing


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


. DOS uses a special batch file named?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Autoexe.bat c. Autoexecute.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


614. unaischo (yoonesko) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: peris (phraans), peris (phraans)


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O(log ) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


8.Software re-engineering is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:258. (B),258. (B)


How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
Options: 30 cm3,    60 cm3,    30 cm5,    60 cm5

Ans:B,B


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


. Ctrl + I
Options: a. Italic b. Left Indent c. Save Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which is the make given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: a. full media b. graphics media c. multimedia d. hypertext 

Ans:.c,.c


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen
Options: a. Close b. Maximize c. Minimize d. none of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


A homogenous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:B ,B


What does 4k represent?
Options: 4000,    4096,    40,    400

Ans:B ,B


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____ and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
Options: Security Council; two-thirds,    Security Council; one-third,    International Court of Justice; two-thirds,    International Court of Justice; one-third

Ans:A,A


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
Options: where data is located,    the size of the disk storage device,    It allows a many-to-many relationship,    It is conceptually simple

Ans:B ,B


. If a color property contains “#336699”, how many blue units are in the color?
Options: a. 33 b. 66 c. 99 d. 255

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:A,A


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


bardosar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The period of a waveform is:
Options: the time required to complete one full cycle,    the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required for the voltage to rise from 10% to 90% of the peak amplitude,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude

Ans:A ,A


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


. What is the use of Document Map?
Options: a. to quickly format the document b. to quickly print required page c. to quickly navigate the document d. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans: –  C , –  C


laard kaining
Options: NA

Ans: 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?, 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


A computer will function only if it
Options: has a control unit,    is given input data,    has a program in its memory,    has software package

Ans:C ,C


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In laser technology, what happens during the transfer stage?
Options: Residual toner is transferred to the waste receptacle,    The laser transfers the image from the drum to the paper,    The image is transferred from the drum to the paper,    A negative charge is transferred to the surface of the drum

Ans:C ,C


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


The Territorial Army was established in
Options: 1962,    1948,    1920,    1953

Ans:B,B


The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms was
Options: extension of provincial assemblies,    to give more powers to local government,    to abolish the post of secretary of the state for India,    to establish diarchy in provinces

Ans:A,A


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com