Writer of himalaya putra kinnaur ki lok gathaye


Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, sharab negi

Ans:sharab negi,sharab negi

More Books Related questions:


6.Foreign key is
Options: (A)Modular design of a software application that facilitates the integration of new modules (B) Showing a universal law or rule to be invalid by providing a counter example (C) A set of attributes in a database table that refers to data in another table (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as
Options: Madagascar,    Tasmania,    Ceylon,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


8.Incremental learning referred to
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned 120 | (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


How can you add Amit, a new user, to your system?
Options: Using useradd,    Using adduser,    Using linuxconf,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is NOT a method of creating a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Template

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following are the important sects of Islam?
Options: Catholics and Protestants,    Sunnis and Shias,    Mahayana and Hinayan,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The current gain of a transistor is defined as the ratio of the collector current to the
Options: base current,    emitter current,    supply current,    collector current

Ans:A ,A


War of the Roses was
Options: civil war in England,    religious-cum-political war between the Lutherans Catholics in Germany,    war between Syrian and Roman forces,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


Who invented fuel cells in 1839?
Options: Buckminster Fuller,    Sir William Grove,    Sylvester Graham,    Joyce Hall

Ans:B,B


Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects?
Options: pasting B. visual editing C. tools, update, links D. edit, links

Ans:– B ,


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


VIllage at highest place in HP
Options: kibbar, kaja, kylong, kee

Ans:kibbar in ,kibbar in


8.When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: (A)The Word document cannot be edited (B) The Word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 19

Ans:198. (B),198. (B)


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B ,B


Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a
Options: file server,    utility server,    printer server,    gateway

Ans:D ,D


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A)Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


1.An audio-CD is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is false, (B) is true (D) (A)and (B) both true 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape
Options: (A)The spacebar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


The hardest substance available on earth is
Options: Gold,    Iron,    Diamond,    Platinum

Ans:C,C


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage in a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the individual branches in a parallel circuit,    The total voltage of a parallel circuit is the same as the voltages across each branch

Ans:D ,D


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Modulation in which the two binary values are represented by two different amplitudes of the carrier frequency is known as
Options: Amplitude-shift keying,    Amplitude,    Amplitude modulation,    Aloha

Ans:A ,A


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


olivar aur vilivar raeet bandhu
Options: NA

Ans: 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?, 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?


Yamuna JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


ESD would cause the most damage to which component?
Options: Power supply,    Expansion board,    Monitor,    Keyboard

Ans:B ,B


. Which mode loadsminimal set of drivers when starting Windows?
Options: a. Safe Mode b. Normal Mode c. VGA Mode d. Network Support Mode

Ans: a, a


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


When executed from a bootable hard drive, which command will make a formatted floppy disk bootable?
Options: COPY C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM A:\,    ATTRIB C:\*.SYS A:\,    XCOPY C:\DOS\*.* A:\,    SYS C: A:

Ans:D ,D


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


The percentage of irrigated land in India is about
Options: 45,    65,    35,    25

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


120. bhaarat ne aakhiree baar haakee mein svarn padak kahaan aur kab jeeta tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1980 maasko mein, 1980 maasko mein


456. maoont evarest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav

www.000webhost.com