Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki


Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar

More Books Related questions:


Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a. Ctrl+N b. Ctrl+M c. Ctrl+S d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following way(s) the information system and capability are related to each other:
Options: improved processing speed,    increased volume of activities,    faster retrieval of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


246. sansad ke donon sadanon kee sanyukt baithak kee adhyakshata kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


Which is a swapping device is used to hold the images of pages in main memory.
Options: Plex,    Paging drum,    Card punch,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What is the population density of Nagaland?
Options: 120/sq. km,    220/sq. km,    320/sq. km,    420/sq. km

Ans:A,A


lama lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which type of entity cannot exist in the database unless another type of entity also exists in the database, but does not require that the identifier of that other entity be included as part of its own identifier?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID- independent entity

Ans:A ,A


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Pa(Pascal) is the unit for
Options: thrust,    pressure,    frequency,    conductivity

Ans:B,B


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC
Options: Sri Lanka,    Myanmar,    Maldives,    Bhutan

Ans:B,B


6.EBCDIC is
Options: (A)6-bit coding system (B) 7-bit coding system (C) 8-bit coding system (D) 9-bit coding system 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


where is biggest glashior of HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


. Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: a. Special shapes like stars and banners b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals c. Pictures d. All can be hyperlinks

Ans:– d,– d


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
Options: Machine language,    Application software,    System program,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


1.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a device used in data communication?
Options: modem,    multiplexer,    statistical multiplexer,    front-end processor

Ans:E ,E


64. raashtragaan gaane kee avadhi kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 52 sekand, 52 sekand


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


966. maanav shareer mein rudhir baink ka kaary kaunasa ang karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tillee (pleeha) splaiain, tillee (pleeha) splaiain


What Major League Baseball player holds the record for all-time career high batting average?
Options: Ty Cobb,    Larry Walker,    Jeff Bagwell,    Frank Thomas

Ans:A,A


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


______________ is a classical approach to database design?
Options: Left – Right approach B. Right – Left approach C. Top – Down approach D. Bottom – Up approach

Ans:– C ,


How can you add Amit, a new user, to your system?
Options: Using useradd,    Using adduser,    Using linuxconf,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The Suez canal connects the
Options: Baltic sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the Red sea,    Red sea and the Caspian sea,    Mediterranean sea and the North sea

Ans:B,B


5.The following is not true for master/slave architecture
Options: (A)A failure of master brings down the whole system (B) Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.(C) Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave. (D) All scheduling and process management is done on master processor. 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


When was the first lawn mower invented?
Options: 1830,    1854,    1835,    1849

Ans:A,A


. The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: a. cell b. title c. axis d. legend

Ans:– d,– d


250. vishv ka sabase bada mahaadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eshiya, eshiya


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


National Remote Sensing Agency (NRSA) was setup in
Options: 1980,    1985,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


658. navagathit telangaana raajy ka pahala mukhyamantree kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chandrashekhar raav, chandrashekhar raav


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:B,B


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


The term "push" and "pop" is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above  

Ans:c,c

www.000webhost.com