The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India


Options: only with the approval of the Parliament,    without the approval of the Parliament,    only in the case of the national calamities,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


8.Learning algorithm referrers to
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which launch vehicle is capable of placing around 1540 kg of INSAT class of satellites in geosynch-ronous transfer orbit of earth?
Options: SLV-S,    PSLV,    ASLV,    GSLV

Ans:D,D


. Charles Babbage was awarded by Royal Society for his
Options: A) Difference Engine B) Analytic Engine C) Binary System in Analytic Engine D) His concept of input, mill, output and storage

Ans:A,A


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


One of the three most common types of payment systems is the
Options: pinion fund transaction system,    travel expense reimbursement system,    accounts payable system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.In shortest service time first policy, applied on disk scheduling, the disk request is selected
Options: (A)That requires the least movement of disk arm from its current position. (B) That requires the maximum movement of disk arm from its current position. (C) That is recently received. (D) On random. 15

Ans:156. (A),156. (A)


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


796. bhaarateey sangh ka raashtrapati kisake paraamarsh se kaary karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


On a dot-matrix printer, regular lube maintenance should be followed, but this component should never be lubed:
Options: Platten bearings,    Carriage rails,    Printhead,    Paper advance bearings

Ans:C ,C


Dr, Yashwant Singh Parmar Kangra palampur , andreta
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


An electronic circuit with about 20 transistors fabricated on a silicon chip is known as
Options: SSI,    MSI,    DPS,    RJE

Ans:A ,A


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


One fathom is equal to
Options: 6 feet,    6 meters,    60 feet,    100 cm

Ans:A,A


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


A loadstone is:
Options: a natural magnet,    a temporary magnet,    an artificial magnet,    a paramagnetic alloy

Ans:A ,A


The velocity of sound in air (under normal condition) is
Options: 30 m/sec,    320 m/sec,    343 m/sec,    3,320 m/sec

Ans:C,C


9.In Bottom-up integration
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:129. (A),129. (A)


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


9.In Excel one can use the format painter multiple times before one turn it off by
Options: (A)You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it (B) Double clicking the format painter button (C) Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button (D) Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button 21

Ans:209. (B),209. (B)


A seed is ripened
Options: Oule,Luoe,Ovule, Ovuli

Ans:Ovule,Ovule


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


3.The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: (A)O(n) (B) O (n2) (C) O(n log n) (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


2.In Excel Tab scrolling buttons
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet row down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheet tabs 14

Ans:142. (D),142. (D)


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


6.Making different sub-system to work together is
Options: (A)System definition (B) System operation (C) System integration (D) System decomposition 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


What is a NIC?
Options: Netware Intranet Controller,    No Internet Connection,    Network Interface Card,    Network Interference Control

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D


41. jay javaan, jay kisaan’ ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laal bahaadur shaastree , laal bahaadur shaastree


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the colour display, 40 columns and color?
Options: MODE COLOUR,    MODE/C,    MODE CO40,    MODE CHANGE

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
Options: ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c


_____ decisions are those decisions for which policy standards or guidelines are already established.
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:A ,A


The members of the Rajya Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise,    elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com