The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with


Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C

More Indian History Related questions:


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: who am i,    i /4,    pwd,    which

Ans:A ,A


0.Software evolution is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:250. (A),250. (A)


Writer of kullut desh ki kahani
Options: lal chand prarthi, L P pandey, Akshar singh, nohra richards

Ans:lal chand prarthi,lal chand prarthi


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: They decrease the demand for mainframe computers,    They have been most successful in the home,    The electronic spreadsheet has been a primary reason for their popularity,    Their future is not so bright owning to the improved cost-performance ratio of minis and mainframes

Ans:C ,C


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


where is madho roy mondir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is
Options: a. Start button b. Quick launch c. Task bar d. System tray

Ans: d, d


459. panchatantr ka lekhak kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vishnu sharma, vishnu sharma


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?
Options: Contact your Internet service provider,    Send e-mail to the list manager,    Telephone the mailing list webmaster,    Send a letter to the list

Ans:B,B


Which type of entity has its relationship to another entity determined by an attribute in that other entity called a discriminator?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:B ,B


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


3.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B-Maintenance measures: C-Maintenance personnel : 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Measures that address how easily a system can be repaired or changed. 3-Number of 110 | personnel needed to maintain all aspects of a computer system, including the support personnel and facilities needed to support that activity.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 27

Ans:273. (B),273. (B)


. System files allocated at
Options: a. Boot area b. FAT area c. Data area d. Directory

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


A devices that links two homogeneous packet-broadcast local networks, is
Options: hub,    bridge,    repeater,    gateway

Ans:B ,B


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


Time proportioning control:
Options: can be used on a PM550 programmable process controller,    is less efficient than normal PID control,    cannot use a TM990 micro¬computer,    a and b above.

Ans:A ,A


The new industrial revolution has been caused by:
Options: social unrest,    advances in electronics,    the Vietnam War,    demand for higher wages

Ans:B ,B


Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


Which metal pollute the air of a big city?
Options: Copper,    Chromium,    Lead,    Cadmium

Ans:C,C


A proportional plus integral contro¬ller can:
Options: has no transient response,    can compensate for lag,    can increase the system type,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following fields in a student file can be used as a primary key?
Options: a. class b. Social Security Number c. GPA d. Major

Ans:.b,.b


Which of the following commands is used to remove files?
Options: erase,    delete,    rm,    dm

Ans:C ,C


What file contains commands that configure systems devices?
Options: Command.com,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    Win.ini

Ans:B ,B


The mistake, committed by interchanging two digits in a numeric held, during data entry, is called
Options: transposition error,    transcription error,    Beta testing error,    Alpha testing error

Ans:A ,A


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The hardest substance available on earth is
Options: Gold,    Iron,    Diamond,    Platinum

Ans:C,C


3.In memory management when demand cleaning policy is applied
Options: (A)A modified page is written before their page frames are needed to so that pages can be written out in batches. (B) A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint Line spacing refers to
Options: (A)The space between the lines of text (B) The height of the line (C) The length of the line (D) (A)and (C) both 11

Ans:111. (D),111. (D)


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the smallest available hole in the main memory?
Options: best fit,    first fit,    worst fit,    buddy

Ans:A ,A


How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
Options: 30 cm3,    60 cm3,    30 cm5,    60 cm5

Ans:B,B


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs
Options: on the western ghats,    between the Tapti and the Narmada,    to the north-east of the Godavari,    on the Malwa plateau

Ans:D,D


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


Functional subsystems are connected by
Options: resource flows,    decision flows,    information flows,    data flows

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com