The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because


Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


. You can use the formula pallette to
Options: a.  format cells containing numbers b.  create and edit formula containing functions c.  enter assumptions data d.  copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?
Options: Commercial agriculture,    Extensive agriculture,    plantation agriculture,    subsistence agriculture

Ans:D,D


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


The term TSR is an abbreviation for:
Options: Terminate Stay Ready,    Testing System Read,    Terminal Still Ready,    Terminate Stay Resident

Ans:D ,D


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B ,B


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


0 Who invented Integrated Circuit (IC)?
Options: Herman Hollerith B. Jack Kilby C. Semen Korsakov D. Bill Gates

Ans: – B ,


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


430. paarasek (parsaich) kisakee ikaee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: khagoleey dooree kee, khagoleey dooree kee


The planet that takes the highest time for completing a rotation is
Options: Mercury,    Venus,    Earth,    Pluto

Ans:B,B


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?
Options: Microwave oven,    Remote control,    VCR,    Calculator

Ans:B,B


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


. Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: a. Formula bar b. Status Bar c. Name Box d. Title Bar

Ans:– c,– c


1.Artificial intelligence is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


A device used to bring information into a computer is
Options: ALU,    Input device,    Control unit,    Output device

Ans:B ,B


The power to decide an election petition is vested in the
Options: Parliament,    Supreme Court,    High courts,    Election Commission

Ans:C,C


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,    Track ball,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:A,Motherboard


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


. Digital devices are
Options: A) Digital Clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of them

Ans:2-A,2-A


Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India's annual coal production?
Options: Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal,    Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu,    West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


The first computer used to store a program
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    EDVAC,    ACE

Ans:A ,A


245. varsh 2015 ka kriket vishvakap kahaan aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein, nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein


8.In Excel to select an individual data marker or data label, you must
Options: (A)Double click the data series (B) Right click selected marker (C) Click once to select the series markers or labels and click the desired marker or label again (D) Double click the marker or label | 37 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


Who directed the film '1942: A love story'?
Options: Mahesh Bhatt,    Vidhu Vinod Chopra,    Yash Chopra,    Ketan Mehta

Ans:B,B


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options:  A) Short, repetitive, B) Grammatically incorrect, C) Misspelled, D) None of the above,

Ans:-C,-C


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


‘Shola Forest’ are
Options: NA

Ans:Tropical montance forest,Tropical montance forest


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


2.Par begin (P1)
Options: (A)Suspends main program, execute procedure P1 and after execution resume main program. (B) Procedure P1 is delayed infinitely due to other procedure are given preference. (C) Procedure P1 is not considered for execution. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:132. (A),132. (A)


9.In Excel you can use a function to combine text from two cells into one cell. But you can use an operator to do the same thing. Which operator is that?
Options: (A)& (ampersan(D) (B) = (equal sign) (C) (space) (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Source c. Client d. None

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: a. Background color of slides can be change b. Picture can be set as Slide Background c. Texture can be set as Slide Background d. All of the Above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


Convert the 48 machine language instructions into assembly language, assuming that they were not generated by pseudo-ops:
Options: ASRA,    LOADA h#OD4E, i,    STOREA h#014B, d,    ADDA h#01FE, i

Ans:A ,A


0.Execution time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another (D) all of the above 27

Ans:270. (C),270. (C)

www.000webhost.com