The reaction is carbonate and bicarbonate ions with mineral is called


Options: hydrolysis,    carbonation,    oxidation,    solution

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


Graphics for word processor
Options: (A) Peripheral (B) Clip art (C) Highlight (D) Execute 6.

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


625. sindhu ghaatee sabhyata kee prasiddh bandaragaah kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


The term TSR is an abbreviation for:
Options: Terminate Stay Ready,    Testing System Read,    Terminal Still Ready,    Terminate Stay Resident

Ans:D ,D


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


RAM stands for...
Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to force DOS to recheck all clusters when reformatting a disk?
Options: FORMAT/B,    FORMAT/S,    FORMAT/8,    FORMAT/C

Ans:D ,D


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


The structure chart is:
Options: a document of what has to be accomplished,    a hierarchical partitioning of the program,    a statement of information-processing requirements,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


0.The lowest level of I/O control consists of
Options: (A)device drivers (B) interrupt handlers (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:250. (C),250. (C)


9.Dbase-III was developed by
Options: (A)Dec (B) IBM (C) Ashton-tate (D) All of the above 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int sizeofargv, char *argv[]) { while(sizeofargv) printf("%s", argv[--sizeofargv]); return 0; }
Options: sample friday tuesday sunday,    sample friday tuesday,    sunday tuesday friday sample,    sunday tuesday friday

Ans:C ,C


The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured
Options: ROM,    RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:A ,A


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


What Sir Isaac Newton invented?
Options: Reflecting telescope,    Chronometer,    Microscope,    Spectacles

Ans:A,A


4.CPU performs read/write operations at any point in time in
Options: (A)ROM (B) PROM (C) EPROM (D) RAM 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


Who wrote the book ‘Neel Darpan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Dinabandhu Mitra,Dinabandhu Mitra


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a daisy chaining priority control scheme?
Options: priority is programmable,    it is relatively easy to add more devices to the chain,    the failure of one device may affect other devices on the chain,    the number of control lines is independent of the number of devices on the chain

Ans:A ,A


6.The following data structure store the homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


6.Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ? (i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution. (ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution. (iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
Options: (A)(i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (i) and (iii) (D) (i), (ii) and (iii). 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


This virus activated every Friday the 13th, affects both .EXE and .COM files and deletes any programs run on that day. What is the name of that virus?
Options: Chernobyl,    Jerusalem,    Melissa,    I Love You

Ans:B,B


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


Sometimes computers and cache registers in a foodmart are connected to a UPS system. What does UPS mean?
Options: United Parcel Service,    Uniform Product Support,    Under Paneling Storage,    Uninterruptable Power Supply

Ans:D,D


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


The Territorial Army was established in
Options: 1962,    1948,    1920,    1953

Ans:B,B


Steel is more elastic than rubble because ?
Options: NA

Ans:ratio of stress to strain is more ,ratio of stress to strain is more


A software package to implement a data base is
Options: System analysis,    DBMS,    Database,    DASD

Ans:B ,B


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


Which of the following is an unordered collection of elements that may contain duplicates?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:B ,B


What was the purpose of EFTA (European Free Trade Association)?
Options: To remove all tariffs on trade of industrial goods between the member countries,    To aid the creation of a single west European market to help boost world trade,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


663. myaammaar (barma) kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kyaat, kyaat


this question is special on mockdrill.com which need to be searched if it has been cached or not
Options:

Ans:,


A device that can accept data, hold them&deliver them on demand at a later time is known as
Options: Buffer,    Memory,    CPU,    Register

Ans:B ,B


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Sirohi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Manipur

Ans:Manipur,

www.000webhost.com