The ozone layer at high altitude contains


Options: atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2),    only ozone (O3),    mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3),    only ordinary oxygen (O2)

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


7.In Access to increase the width of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (A),57. (A)


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used to describe the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object
Options: (A)Embedding (B) Regrouping (C) Ungrouping (D) Grouping 15

Ans:156. (C),156. (C)


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


5.In Excel the following displays the contents of the active cell
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called a
Options: pilot conversion,    crash conversion,    phased conversion,    parallel run

Ans:B ,B


Information about the items ordered (item description, price, warehouse location, etc.) is provided by the
Options: order entry subsystem,    manufacturing information system,    marketing information system,    billing subsystem

Ans:B ,B


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


The gulf that separates Finland and Sweden in Europe is
Options: the Gulf of Bothnia,    the Gulf of Lions,    the Gulf of Genoa,    the Gulf of Venice

Ans:A,A


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started the Vikrama samvat in 58 BC in commemoration of his victory over
Options: Indo-Greeks,    Sakas,    Parthinas,    Kushanas

Ans:B,B


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Which of the following file types has the least life
Options: Master file,    Program file,    Transaction file,    Work file

Ans:D ,D


What command do you use to add routes to a Linux router?
Options: addroute,    route,    netstat,    net

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


How many bytes of memory will the following code reserve? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(256 * 256); if(p == NULL) printf("Allocation failed"); return 0; }
Options: 65536,    Allocation failed,    Error,    No output

Ans:B ,B


The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
Options: Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen,    Oxygen,    Ozone

Ans:B,B


where is murli manohar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table b. Linked c. Embedded d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
Options: COMPILE VIEW,    DEFINE VIEW,    CREATE VIEW,    ALTER VIEW

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


Which of the following is(are) true concerning information-system careers?
Options: the primary reason for this increase is the declining cost of hardware,    the number of information-system specialists recruited is expected to be greater than any other profession in the 1990s.,    an information-system career is one of the few area that is recession-proof,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


How many times the while loop will get executed if a short int is 2 byte wide? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int j=1; while(j <= 255) { printf("%c %d\n", j, j); j++; } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    255 times,    256 times,    254 times

Ans:B ,B


4. Single spacing in MS-WORD document causes ____ point line spacing?
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans: B , B


where is tara devi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. Which of the following is not a view for interacting with a form object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Form view d. Layout view

Ans:– d,– d


A p- channel enhancement type MOSFET performs much the same function as a PNP transistor, except that
Options: it operates much faster,    it is considerably larger,    it is controlled by voltage rather than by current, so that it requires very little current at the control terminal,    it is controlled by current rather than by voltage like a bipolar transistor.

Ans:C ,C


The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr's orbit are
Options: n2,    n,    n-2,    n3

Ans:B,B


6.Making different sub-system to work together is
Options: (A)System definition (B) System operation (C) System integration (D) System decomposition 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


4.In Excel which do you press to enter the current date in a cell?
Options: (A)Ctrl + Shift + : (B) Ctrl + ; (C) Ctrl + F10 (D) All of above 19

Ans:194. (B),194. (B)


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


371. kuchipudee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhr pradesh, aandhr pradesh


who was founder of tuglak dynasty?
Options:

Ans:gyasudin,


Which of the following is a pair names of the same game?
Options: Soccer - Football,    Golf - Polo,    Billiards - Carrom,    Volleyball - Squash

Ans:A,A


6.Which of the following is a database management system?
Options: (A)Ms-Word (B) Lotus 1-2-3 (C) Oracle (D) None of above 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


From what location are the 1st computer instructions available on boot up?
Options: ROM BIOS,    CPU,    boot.ini,    CONFIG.SYS

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


To whom was 'Bharat Ratna' awarded in 1999?
Options: Lata Mangeshkar,    Amartya Sen,    M. S. Subbulakshmi,    Atal Behari Vajpayee

Ans:B,B


Conversion of an octal number 74328 to a binary number is
Options: 11110001101112,    1111000110102,    1100110101112,    1111111110002

Ans:B ,B


The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a. Slide Animation b. Custom Animation c. Custom Transition d. Slide Transition

Ans: – D , – D

www.000webhost.com