One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive


Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


What is the 2's-complement representation of -24 in a 16-bit microcomputer?
Options: 0000 0000 0001 1000,    1111 1111 1110 0111,    1111 1111 1110 1000,    0001 0001 1111 0011

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements in correct?
Options: most analysts agree on the structure and organization of MIS.,    operational planning reports are a primary informational tool for middle management.,    an MIS focuses on managing information generated with a computer system,    the cross reference of data items is an integral feature of the simple structure used in database organization.

Ans:C ,C


The oldest rocks in the earth's crust were once molten, and came from deep inside the earth. The molten rock, called magma, spewed out in volcanic eruptions during the earth;s early life and solidified into hard rock's called
Options: granite,    basalt,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rocks

Ans:C,C


Bharmaur Yatra
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


The mean basin area of successive ordered streams formed a linear relationship when graphed. This statement is given by
Options: morph metric analysis,    law of drainage composition,    law of basin areas,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


2.You edit an embedded table object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu (B) Double clicking the table object (C) Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu (D) All of above | 51 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options:  A) 1, B) 2, C) 4, D) 6, 

Ans:-B,-B


One henry of inductance is defined as:
Options: the amount of counter emf required to reduce a current to 1 A,    the amount of inductance required for generating 1 V of counter emf when the current changes at the rate of 1 A per second,    the amount of inductance required to change the frequency of a current by 1 Hz,    the number of turns of wire in an inductor multiplied by the amount of current flowing through it

Ans:B ,B


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is a URL?
Options: A computer software program,    A type of UFO,    The address of a document or "page" on the World Wide Web,    An acronym for Uniform Resources Learning

Ans:C,C


In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as
Options: detector,    modulator,    stations,    transponders

Ans:D ,D


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


The CCITT Recommendation X.25 specifies three layers of communications:
Options: application, presentation and session,    Session, transport and network,    physical datalink and network,    datalink, network and transport

Ans:C ,C


The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?
Options: Barely,    Cotton,    Maize,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


988. chaandabeebee kahaan kee shaasak thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadanagar, ahamadanagar


2.Memo field in database file is used to
Options: (A)Store lengthy number (B) Store images (C) Store audio files (D) Store long textual information 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D ,D


You need to determine whether IP information has been assigned to your Windows NT. Which utility should you use?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT,    IPCONFIG,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


Linear programming models solve problems dealing with
Options: relatives and absolutes,    routes and mixes,    dispersions and similarities,    rupees and percentages

Ans:B ,B


'In Custody', an English novel is written by which one of the following?
Options: Anita Desai,    Vikram Seth,    Shoba De,    V.S. Naipaul

Ans:A,A


8.Excel files have a default extension of
Options: (A)Xls (B) Xlw (C) Wk1 (D) 123 20

Ans:208. (A),208. (A)


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


States earn maximum revenue through
Options: land revenue,    custom revenue,    commercial taxes,    excise duties on intoxicants

Ans:C,C


30. Ctrl + Z
Options: a. Undo the last Action b. Redo the last Action c. Add the new page d. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:–  A ,–  A


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


. _____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


4.The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: (A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case (B) Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case (C) Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case (D) None of the above 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)

www.000webhost.com