Which of the following is measured on the Richter scale?


Options: Density of liquids,    Intensity of earthquakes,    Velocity of tornadoes,    Height of mountains

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


8.I/O tables are used
Options: (A)To assign I/O devices of computer (B) To manage I/O devices of computer system (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false.

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:A ,A


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


961. vishv ka sabase bada praayadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab praayadveep, arab praayadveep


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


akabar
Options: NA

Ans: 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?, 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?
Options: 6,    8,    30,    32

Ans:A ,A


where is hp lok seva aayog
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


6.Process of finding/ correcting program errors is
Options: (A)Bugs (B) Debugging (C) Hacking (D) Cracking 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


where is harbal garden
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router? show interfaces show ip route tracert ping dns lookups
Options: 1 ,2 and 4,    2 and 5,    3 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of bhagal riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, ajit singh

Ans:rajender singh,rajender singh


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A ,A


Who has written the book 'My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir'?
Options: Anees Jung,    Jagmohan,    M.J.Akbar,    Nissim Ezekiel

Ans:B,B


kutta
Options: NA

Ans: 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?, 575. sansad ka sanyukt adhiveshan kaun bulaata hai?


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


What is the name of the person that controls a football match?
Options: A referee,    An umpire,    A spectator,    A goalkeeper

Ans:A,A


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


What does GNU stand for?
Options: GNU's not Unix,    Greek Needed Unix,    General Unix,    General Noble Unix

Ans:A ,A


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


Microsoft Office Suite spreadsheet program is
Options: (A) Microsoft Excel (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft Powerpoint (D) None of these 9..

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


Lavi Mela
Options: Commercial Fair, Started by Kehri Singh Oldest in HP

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which Indian Criketer was given the title 'Tiger'?
Options: Sunil Gavaskar,    Rahul Dravid,    B.S. Bedi,    Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

Ans:D,D


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented?
Options: 1915,    1920,    1919,    1911

Ans:A,A


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


997. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat kshetraphal par khetee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 51%, 51%


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


2.The UNIX scheduling gives
Options: (A)Highest preference to real time processes (B) Highest preference to kernel mode processes (C) Highest preference to user mode processes (D) Highest preference to shared processes. 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


The tropical easterlies wind lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    10-40? latitude

Ans:A,A


Nokrek National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Meghalaya,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Meghalaya,


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: AUTOEXEC Folder B. AUTOSTART Folder C. EXCELSTART Folder D. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com