What Sir Isaac Newton invented?


Options: Reflecting telescope,    Chronometer,    Microscope,    Spectacles

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


How many times has Brazil won the World Cup Football Championship?
Options: Four times,    Twice,    Five times,    Once

Ans:C,C


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is an advantage of using an expert system development tool?
Options: imposed structure,    knowledge engineering assistance,    rapid prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


On a leased line installation a known good external modem shows no carrier detect light. Where is the problem most likely to be?
Options: In the modem,    In the phone line,    In the computer,    In the DTC equipment

Ans:B ,B


3.The following you can use in a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


Atoms are composed of
Options: electrons and protons,    electrons only,    protons only,    electrons and nuclei

Ans:D,D


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


. SQL stands for __________.
Options: a. Standard Query Language b. Structured Query Language c. Simplified Query Language d. Static Query Language

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


0.According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?
Options: (A)Start from data access pages and work backward (B) Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper (C) Use the Table Analyzer to reverseengineer your flat source data. (D) None of above 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


The file created yesterday is called the
Options: "son" file,    "father" file,    "mother" file,    "grandfather file"

Ans:B ,B


haneemain
Options: NA

Ans: rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?, rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?


How many networks and nodes per network, are allowed by the Class B network?
Options: 127 networks and 16,777,216 nodes per network,    16,384 networks and 65,534 nodes per network,    2,097,152 networks and 254 nodes per network,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Who was provided social security under the ‘Arm Admi Bima Yojna’?
Options: NA

Ans:All landless labours living in rural areas,All landless labours living in rural areas


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


The first metal used by man was
Options: iron,    copper,    gold,    bronze

Ans:B,B


To invoke the LISP system, you must enter
Options: AI,    LISP,    CL (Common Lisp),    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


What Elmer A. Sperry invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Hydraulic turbine,    Magnetic compass,    Gyrocompass

Ans:D,D


3.Binary search algorithm cannot be applied to
Options: (A)Sorted binary trees (B) Sorted linear array (C) Pointer array (D) Sorted linked list

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


How is ink transferred to paper in common ink jet printers?
Options: Boiling ink,    Crystal,    Motorized pump,    Screens deflect ink on the paper into the proper positions

Ans:B ,B


The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is
Options: Ni,    Pb,    Cu,    Pt

Ans:A,A


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


88. To convert a hyperlink e-mail address to regular text, right-click the e-mail address and then click _____ on the shortcut menu.
Options: a. Edit Hyperlink b. Select Hyperlink c. Convert Hyperlink d. Remove Hyperlink

Ans:– D ,– D


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a.  Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b.  Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c.  Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d.  All of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The object definition language (ODL) is which of the following?
Options: Used to develop logical schemas,    A data definition language for OODB,    A method to implement a logical schema,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is
Options: International Labour Organisation,    Universal Postal Union,    World Health Organisation,    World Meteorological Organisation

Ans:B,B


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


The Palaeozoic era starts at ____ million years ago and ends at ____ million years ago.
Options: 500, 100,    570, 225,    470, 150,    470, 225

Ans:B,B


. How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: a. By using the Find and Edit Action Option b. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar c. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor d. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– c,– c


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


. A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port
Options: a. USB snapdrive b. USB flashdrive c. USB memory makerdrive d. None of above

Ans: b, b


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


It is most important that the data produced by a payment system be
Options: accurate,    authoritative,    relevant,    newsworthy

Ans:A ,A


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com