On August 1, 2003, the total strength of India's armed forces approximate to


Options: 13,92,000,    10,92,000,    71,500,    1,32,000

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into:
Options: clusters,    sectors,    vectors,    heads

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati


Who invented fuel cells in 1839?
Options: Buckminster Fuller,    Sir William Grove,    Sylvester Graham,    Joyce Hall

Ans:B,B


jammoo-kashmeer mein
Options: NA

Ans: 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?, 885. bhoo-vaigyaanikon ke anusaar aaj jahaan himaalay parvat hai vahaan pahale kya tha?


. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
Options: A) On-line thesaurus B) Multiprogramming C) Over lapped processing D) Outline processor

Ans:C,C


How many characters form a secondary name for a file?
Options: a. 8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:b   ,12


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to
Options: 80 percent,    83 percent,    90 percent,    100 percent

Ans:D,D


3.Software inspection is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:253. (A),253. (A)


selyookas niketar
Options: NA

Ans: 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?, 863. gupt vansh ka sansthaapak kaun tha?


To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?
Options: Ghana,    South Korea,    Spain,    Sweden

Ans:B,B


0.In Excel the drag and drop method of copying or moving
Options: (A)Can be used between worksheets but not workbooks (B) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (C) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (D) None 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
Options: A) File B) Database C) Program D) None of above

Ans:C,C


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
Options: 1/6,    1/3,    1/8,    1/4

Ans:C,C


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not true about the memory management?
Options: virtual memory is used only in multi-user systems,    segmentation suffers from external fragmentation,    paging suffers from internal fragmentation,    segmented memory can be paged

Ans:A ,A


Prem Kumar Dhumal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: A) Parallel only B) Sequentially only C) Both sequentially and parallel D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Conversion of an octal number 608 to binary number is
Options: 1100002,    100112,    11001112,    11001102

Ans:A ,A


157. maada enaaphleej machchhar ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maleriya , maleriya


Page-map table is
Options: A data file,    A directory,    Used for address translation,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


Rajaji National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


The dielectric constant of a material is a measure of:
Options: the amount of voltage it can withstand before breaking down,    how well the material concentrates electrostatic lines of force,    the amount of opposition to the current flow,    how well the material concentrates magnetic lines of force

Ans:B ,B


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 10.9.0.0 and contains 73 networks. In the next year, you will be adding an additional 27 branch offices to your company. For simplified management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you management, you want to keep the most possible hosts per subnet. Which subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.224.0.0,    255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: formatting toolbar B. page setup dialog box C. Standard toolbar D. paragraph dialog box

Ans: – B ,


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in
Options: a. RAM b. ROM c. The CPU d. Memory Cache

Ans: b, b


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C,C


Pulses are a good source of
Options: carbohydrates,    fats,    proteins,    vitamins

Ans:C,C


. What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?
Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


area of hamirpur district
Options:

Ans:1118 sq km,1118 sq km


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int X=40; { int X=20; printf("%d ", X); } printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 40 40,    20 40,    20,    Error

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com