The rate of infiltration normally declines rapidly during the early part of rainstorm event and reaches a constant value after several hours of rainfall. The factors responsible for this phenomenon are the filling of fine soil pores with water, which reduces capillary forces moistened soil, clay particles to swell and reduce the size of pores raindrop impact breaking up with soil clumps, splashing fine particles into pores


Options: I, II,    I, III,    II, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: A) Data consists of numbers B) Short access time is required C) Each stored word is processed differently D) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:2-D,2-D


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
Options: Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country,    Mozambique - To supervise a referendum,    El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid,    Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


What is the standard protocol for network management features?
Options: SNA,    FTP,    SNMP,    SMS

Ans:C ,C


. The first microprocessor built by the Intel corporation was called
Options: A) 8008 B) 8080 C) 4004 D) 8800

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following components has a property sheet that includes settings for the frame and the option group?
Options: a. Option group label b. Option group frame c. Option button d. Option button labels

Ans:– b,– b


Isotopes of an element contain
Options: the same number of protons but different number of neutrons,    the same number of neutrons but different number of protons,    equal number of protons and electrons,    equal number of nucleons

Ans:A,A


99. prasiddh sheetala maata mandir kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gudagaanv, gudagaanv


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system?
Options: ls profile,    find /-name profile -print,    cd /.profile,    l -u .profile

Ans:B ,B


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


The Treaty of Versailles was signed in
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:C,C


The technique of assigning a memory address to each I/O device in the SAM system is called:
Options: wired I/O,    I/O mapping,    dedicated I/O,    memory-mapped I/O

Ans:D ,D


A modulator converts a _____ signal to a(n) _____ signal.
Options: FSK; PSK,    PSK; FSK,    analog; digital,    digital; analog

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message? It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2,    3 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


What is the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)?
Options: Group of 53 former colonies of Britain,    Group of 12 former republics of dissolved USSR,    Group of 10 Latin America countries,    Group of Islamic countries in Saudi Arabia region

Ans:B,B


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:A ,A


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel to open the Format Cells dialog box, press
Options: (A)Alt + 1 (B) Ctrl + 1 (C) Ctrl + Shift + 1 (D) F1 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


0.If every node u in G is adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be
Options: (A)Isolated (B) Complete (C) Finite (D) Strongly connected 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


. Which technology is more reliable?
Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-Mechanical C) Electronic D) For reliability it does not matter. So all of above are reliable

Ans:3-C,3-C


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


.   You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. A and b

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


where is NCERT
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Identify the odd term amongst the following group:
Options: Coaxial cable,    Optical fibre,    Twisted pair wire,    Microwaves

Ans:D ,D


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Which of the following items are not necessary for client/server?
Options: Assure that tools will connect with middleware.,    Understand the requirements.,    Determine network bandwidth capabilities.,    Include the use of a file server.

Ans:D ,D


anaeemudee
Options: NA

Ans: 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?, 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?


The image formed on the retina of a human eye is
Options: NA

Ans:Real and inverted,Real and inverted


7.In Access press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+ DOWN ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. A computer programmer
Options: A) Does all the thinking for a computer B) Can enter input data quickly C) Can operate all types of computer equipments D) Can draw only flowchart

Ans:A,A


301. prthvee ke sabase najadeek grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following best illustrates the default subnet mask for a class A,B, and C Network?
Options: 0.0.0.0, 0.0.0.1, 0.0.1.1,    255.255.255.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0,    255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0, 255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


7.The following name does not relate to stacks
Options: (A)FIFO lists (B) LIFO list (C) Piles (D) Push-down lists

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)

www.000webhost.com