On a night when the sky is clear, the temperature may dip considerably; on a cloudy night the temperature will usually dip much less. The reason for this difference is that


Options: the clear sky allows radiant energy to escape readily from the earth,    on a cloudy night the clouds are warm and therefore retard the cooling,    the clear sky allows the cold of outer space to reach the earth,    current of air carry the heat away from the earth on a clear night

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


3rd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans: 1761 AD , 1761 AD


Procedure development occurs within the
Options: structured design phase,    conversion phase,    system building phase,    maintenance

Ans:C ,C


5.The number of logical records in a physical record is
Options: (A)group (B) blocking factor (C) sector (D) field 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


. Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


1.Fault is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:181. (D),181. (D)


125. ek olampik mein sarvaadhik svarn padak jeetane vaala khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maikal phelps, maikal phelps


Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?
Options: Ecology,    Geography,    Geology,    Geomorphology

Ans:D,D


You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


5.Node is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. Which of the following relationship is not valid in MS Access ?
Options: a. Many to Many b. Many to Null c. One to One d. One to Many

Ans:– b,– b


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


8.The following is an nonvolatile memory
Options: (A)ROM (B) RAM (C) LSI (D) VLSI 12

Ans:128. (A),128. (A)


The abbreviation URL stands for:
Options: User Regulation Law,    Unknown RAM Load,    Uniform Resource Locator,    Ultimate RAM Locator

Ans:C,C


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


Which statement is true regarding classless routing protocols? The use of discontiguous networks is not allowed. The use of variable length subnet masks is permitted. RIPv1 is a classless routing protocol. IGRP supports classless routing within the same autonomous system. RIPv2 supports classless routing.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.Pivot Table report data must meet which of the following criteria?
Options: (A)It must be in tabular form, have unique column labels, and each row must represent a unique piece of data (B) Any dates should be formatted with the data format and blank rows or columns should be removed (C) It must be in tabular form, have unique column lagels, and all rows must be sorted (D) Both (A)and (B) 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


  Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5    C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


Which statement(s) about IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are true? An IPv6 address is 32 bits long, represented in hexidecimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv4 address is 32 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in hexidecimal.
Options: 1 and 3 only,    2 only,    3 and 4,    2 and 4

Ans:C ,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint how do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: (A)Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar (B) Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar (C) Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box (D) All of above 11

Ans:114. (C),114. (C)


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


The higher versions of the operating systems are so written that programs designed for earlier versions can still be run. What is it called?
Options: Upgradability,    Upward mobility,    Universality,    Upward compatibility

Ans:D ,D


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button only one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:– b,– b


'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for
Options: Sculptures,    Architecture,    Cave Painting,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____
Options: 'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi,    'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed,    'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi,    'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand

Ans:A,A


The continuing education program that all managers should get into is
Options: a seminar series on technical developments in chemistry,    new developments in accounting,    information on threats and opportunities faced by the business,    Ail of the above

Ans:C ,C


UN General Assembly elects a President and how many Vice Presidents at the start of its each regular session?
Options: Seven,    Fifteen,    Twenty one,    Two

Ans:C,C


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel All macro keyboard shortcuts include the ….. key
Options: (A)Alt (B) Ctrl (C) F11 (D) Shift 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


The isotope of uranium capable of sustaining chain reaction is
Options: U-235,    U-245,    U-239,    U-238

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


The term 'flora' in the context of natural vegetation refers to
Options: assemblage of plant species living in association with each other in a given environmental frame,    plants of a particular region or period, listed by species and considered as a group,    a large tract covered by trees and shrubs and its administration for assessing economic benefits,    role played by species of animals in the maintenance of ecological balance

Ans:B,B


Limba Ram is known for his outstanding performance in which of the following?
Options: Karate,    Judo,    Shooting,    Archery

Ans:D,D


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


In Microsoft PowerPoint the entry effect as one slide replaces another in a show is called a (an)
Options: a. animation b. slide transition c. custom animation d. preset animation

Ans: – B , – B


who made Jagatkhana and Swarghat
Options: vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand, jagat singh

Ans:B,Heera Chand


. Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: A) Secondary storage media B) Output media C) Input media D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


466. dabal phaalt’ shabd kis khel mein prayukt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


A NOR gate has two or more input signals. All input must be _____ to get a high output
Options: low,    high,    some low some high,    1's

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com