The panama canal links


Options: Canada with Greenland,    North America with South America,    Siberia with Greenland,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


The approach used in top-down analysis and design is
Options: to identify the top level functions by combining many smaller components into a single entity,    to prepare flow charts after programming has been completed,    to identify a top level function an d then create a hierarchy of lower-level modules and components.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


Hundred year war was fought between
Options: France and England,    Greek and Persian forces,    Civil war in England,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


662. kis desh kee sthal seema sabase badee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


4.In Excel each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: (A)It can contain text and data (B) It can be modified (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets (D) You have to work hard to create it 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
Options:  A) 35, B) 45, C) 55, D) 65,

Ans:-B,-B


The term 'Butterfly Stroke' is associated with
Options: Wrestling,    Boxing,    Kabaddi,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


amejan
Options: NA

Ans: 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?, 840. joon-sitambar ke dauraan taiyaar hone vaalee phasalen kya kahalaatee hain ?


524. udan paree’ kise pukaara jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pee.tee.usha, pee.tee.usha


A combinational logic circuit which generates particular binary word or number is
Options: decoder,    multiplexer,    encoder,    demultiplexer

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following summation operations is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
Options: Tritium,    Deuterium,    Protium,    Yttrium

Ans:D,D


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Who was the first American female to patent her invention, a method of weaving straw with silk?
Options: Marjorie Joyner,    Margaret Knight,    Amanda Jones,    Mary Kies

Ans:D,D


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


What is the capital of Jharkhand?
Options: Raipur,    Dehradun,    Ranchi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Beer Bhaddar
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


MODULA is a
Options: Programming language,    Low-level language,    Assembly language,    Machine language

Ans:A ,A


Manimahesh Yatra belongs to which district
Options: starts on krishan ashtmi and ends on ends of Radha Ashtmi

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


Which of the following would not be a major deliverable of the structured systems analysis phase.
Options: data dictionaries,    data flow diagrams,    entity relationship diagrams,    prototype model

Ans:D ,D


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The contents of information are stored in
Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,


  Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


During system study, data can be collected through
Options: questionnaires,    interviews,    on-site observations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7.Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: (A)Semaphores (B) Event counters (C) Monitors (D) All of the above 21

Ans:217. (D),217. (D)


The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about
Options: 9600 km above the earth's surface,    8000 km above the earth's surface,    64,000 km above the earth's surface,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A dialog box with a bomb appears oh a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


What beverage was invented by Charles Alderton in 1885 in Waco, Texas?
Options: Cream soda,    Coca-Cola,    Dr. Pepper,    Sprite

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: a. Place graphic in Notes Master b. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master d. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


The members of the Rajya Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise,    elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Ans:B,B


Chhatradi Yatra belongs to which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


. Which one is the largest space?
Options: A) kilobyte B) petabyte C) terrabyte D) gigabyte

Ans:B,B


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Monocot root differs from dicot root in having
Options: open vascular bundles,    scattered vascular bundles,    well developed pith,    radially arranged vascular bundles

Ans:C,C


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


1.Graphics
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 21

Ans:211. (C),211. (C)

www.000webhost.com