Olympic creed and oath was composed by ____ the founder of modern Olympics.


Options: Rev Father Didon,    Baron Pierre de Coubertin,    Norman Pitchard,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
Options: System date,    Range checks,    Lists of values,    Comparing one column value to another within the same table

Ans:A ,A


The Storage-to-Storage instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the result in one of the registers,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


16. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because
Options: there are few indentions suitable for fishing,    of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary,    the sea water is relatively more saline,    of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Ans:B,B


Sensitivity Analysis is the ability to perform:
Options: What-if analysis,    If-so analysis,    What-then analysis,    And-or analysis

Ans:A ,A


The minerals of sulphide group are
Options: Cinnabar,    Pyrite,    Galena,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The international township built near Pondicherry in India in coloration with UNESCO is called
Options: Elbaville,    Auroville,    Gayaville,    Broadway

Ans:B,B


Sound wave cannot pass through above
Options: NA

Ans:A perfect vacuum,A perfect vacuum


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


Why are vacuum tubes also called valves?
Options: A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


. In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: a. To insert a background. b. To add borders. c. To select a distribution of figures. d. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– d,– d


In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – B , – B


Which was an early mainframe computer?
Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A


. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek b. Scenario Summary report c. Forecasting d. Trend line

Ans:– d,– d


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


  What is a slide transition?
Options: Overheads B. Letters C. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show D. The way one slide looks

Ans:– C ,


The basic components of a modern digital computer are :
Options: Input device,    Output device,    Central processor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


India's first 'Ladies Special' Suburban train was started by which of the Indian Railway Zone?
Options: Southern,    Northern,    Western,    Eastern

Ans:C,C


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The largest dry rock in India is situated at
Options: Mumbai,    Cochin,    Marmugao,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


. What does an inner join display?
Options: a. Records from the second recordset and only records from the first recordset where the common fields are equal b. Records from the first recordset and only records from the second recordset where the common fields are equal c. Records that have the same value in the common field d. Records from the first recordset only

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is
Options: 1806,    1807,    2806,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


Who made Dibri Kothi where is it
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Lalit Verman, vijay chand

Ans:C,Lalit Verman


331. vaayumandal kee sabase nichalee satah ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content?
Options: a.  Press the Alt key b.  Press the F2 key c.  Click the formula bar d.  Double click the cell

Ans:– a,– a


As per symbolic notation of DOS, which of the following indicates the ROOT directory
Options: a. * b. >  c. / d. None of the above

Ans:7 d.,7 d.


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____
Options: 'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi,    'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed,    'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi,    'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of the book ‘Citizen and Society’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamid Ansari,Hamid Ansari


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


Database management systems are intended to 
Options: a. eliminate data redundancy b. establish relationship among records in different files c. manage file access D. all of the above 

Ans:D,All of above


0.Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm
Options: (A)there must be mechanism to delete and or insert elements in list (B) the list must be sorted (C) there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist (D) none of the above 4

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D

www.000webhost.com