First vidhan sabha election In HP


Options: 1950, 1951, 1952, 1971,

Ans:1951,1951

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


9.When an interrupt occurs, an operating system
Options: (A)ignores the interrupt (B) always changes state of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (C) always resumes execution of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (D) may change state of interrupted process to blocked and schedule another process 21

Ans:209. (D),209. (D)


Solar eclipse will take place when
Options: the sun is between the moon and the earth,    the earth is between the moon and the sun,    the moon is between the sun and the earth,    the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Ans:C,C


What is APK in android?
Options: NA

Ans:Android Packaging Kit ,Android Packaging Kit


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


6.A set of programs that handle firm’s data base responsibilities is called a
Options: (A)Database Management System (DBMS) (B) Database Processing System (DBPS) (C) Data Management System (DMS) (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (D),106. (D)


How many ALU(s) is/are control by one control unit is SIMD (single instruction stream, multiple data stream) architecture?
Options: one or more ALUs,    One ALU,    Only two ALU .,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


3. panjaabee bhaasha kee lipi hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurumukhee, gurumukhee


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A


6.Following illustrates Associative Memory
Options: (A)The address of the data is supplied by the user (B) Same as the tracks associated with disk memory (C) No need for address; information is used as address (D) Data is accessed serially 28

Ans:286. (C),286. (C)


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What is the language mostly used in Madhya Pradesh?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi,    English,    Malayalam

Ans:A,A


A primary key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each row,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each column,    A derived attribute

Ans:B ,B


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A,(Aanswer


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another
Options: a. Briefcase b. Clipboard c. Document d. Boot

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


75. When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show
Options: a. How can you do that?

Ans:– C ,– C


3.In Excel Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: (A)Special shapes like stars and banners (B) Drawing objects like rectangles ovals (C) Pictures (D) All can be hyperlinks 18

Ans:183. (D),183. (D)


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


A communications medium that uses pulses of laser light in glass fibers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Fiber optic cables,    Cellular phone systems,    Telecommunications processors,    Telecommunications software

Ans:A ,A


The applications in the Strategic Computing Program include:
Options: battle management,    autonomous systems,    pilot's associate,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Nokrek National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Meghalaya,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Meghalaya,


whereis kastoori mrig prajanan kendra
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


alauddeen khilajee
Options: NA

Ans: 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?, 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


A good query system
Options: can accept English language commands,    allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database,    can be accessed only by data processing professionals,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for resistance in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total resistance is equal to the sum of the individual resistances in a parallel circuit.,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage,    The total resistance in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual resistances

Ans:B ,B


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file 'note'?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod a-rw,    chmod ugo=r note,    chmod u+r,g+r,o-x note

Ans:C ,C


what is population increase rate of una district in HP?
Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


0.Which is not the part of scheduling process?
Options: (A)Creating project chart (B) Defining roles/activities (C) Estimating failures (D) Selling product 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


131. prasidd jhanda geet "jhanda ooncha rahe hamaara" kee rachana kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: shyaamalaal gupt paarshad , shyaamalaal gupt paarshad


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: a. (A9, A99) b. (A9 to A99) c. (A9 : A99) d. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– c,– c


  Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: Ignore B. Ignore all C. Edit D. Change

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub-directories in its subdirectories?
Options: rm *,    rm -r *,    rm all,    rm *.*

Ans:B ,B


Chhatru nala is tributery river for which river and in which district it is.
Options: kinnaur, lahaul spiti, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:B,lahaul spiti


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


5.Following is not the from of secondary storage
Options: (A)Magnetic tape (B) CD’s (C) Disk (D) Hard disk 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which of the following causes Poliomyelitis?
Options: Dengue virus,    Enterovirus,    Mumps virus,    Rhabdovirus

Ans:B,B


28. svaamee dayaanand sarasvatee ka mool naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:moolashankar ,moolashankar


The two basic technologies for digital ICs are bipolar and MOS. Bipolar technology is preferred for_____ and _____ whereas MOS technology is better suited to LSI.
Options: SSI, MSI,    MSI, LSI,    SSI, LSI,    ECL, DTL

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com