first railway line in HP


Options: pathankot-jogender nagar, kalka-shimla, Nangal-una-charudu, bhanupali-bilaspur

Ans:kalka-shimla,kalka-shimla

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


The 2005 Wimbledon Women's Singles champion defeated which of the following to win the title?
Options: Maria Sharapova,    Lindsay Davenport,    Mary Pierce,    Serena Williams

Ans:,


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


The members of Lok Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people,    indirectly elected,    nominated,    partly elected and partly nominated

Ans:A,A


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


. You can not link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


Which country successfully test-fired Shaheen -1 A missile?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- Pakistan,Ans;- Pakistan


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following items would require you t.o comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a


. The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _____ the CRC.
Options: the same size as,    one bit less than,    one bit more than,    two bits more

Ans:C ,C


bhoomadhy rekha par
Options: NA

Ans: 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?, 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?


190. bhaarat ka sarvochch naagarik sammaan kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ratn, bhaarat ratn


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


The low latitude zone of globe extends between
Options: Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer,    North pole to South pole,    Tropic of Capricorn and equator,    Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


An example of a hierarchical data structure is
Options: array,    link list,    tree,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


2.Which of the following statement is false ?
Options: (A)Arrays are dense lists and static data structure (B) Data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjacent space in memory (C) Pointers store the next data element of a list (D) Linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


vaashingatan d.ch.
Options: NA

Ans: 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?, 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


Which command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
Options: :q,    :w,    q!,    :x

Ans:B ,B


What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
Options: Telephone,    Early Warning,    Electricity,    Television

Ans:D,D


To avoid transmission errors, a check figure is calculated by the
Options: transmitting computer,    receiving computer,    both (a) and (b),    Start and stop bit

Ans:C ,C


Bharmaur Yatra
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


Who became India’s first woman to win a medal at the Paralympics ?
Options: NA

Ans:Deepa Malik,Deepa Malik


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


4.In Access to open the Replace tab in the Find and Replace dialog box (Datasheet view and Form view only)
Options: (A)CTRL+F (B) CTRL+H (C) SHIFT+F4 (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these.

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


9.Rules are
Options: (A)Constraints define for system models (B) Input data (C) Out put data (D) Activities in involved in the system 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


who was last rular of kumar sen riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, vidhyadhar singh, ajit singh

Ans:vidhyadhar singh,vidhyadhar singh


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


How many times did Geet Sethi win the lBSF World Billiards title?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:B,B


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


Structured design produces computer programs that are
Options: easily,    maintained,    easily understood,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


In what year was the "@" chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?
Options: 1976,    1972,    1980,    1984

Ans:B,B


The two classification of inputs are:
Options: energies and maintenance,    products and waste,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal

Ans:D ,D


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


Faag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla

www.000webhost.com