Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of


Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What type of failure occurs when Oracle fails due to an operating system or computer hardware failure?
Options: Application failure,    Instance Failure,    Media Failure,    Rollback failure

Ans:B ,B


Miss World 2017
Options: Manushi Chillar, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:A,Manushi Chillar


Under the Guptas in eastern India, there was probably an intermediate level of administration between vishayas (districts) and villages. Identify it.
Options: Bhukit,    Pradesa,    Vithi,    Ahara

Ans:C,C


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


699. savaana ghaas ke maidaan kis mahaadveep mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aphreeka, aphreeka


Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
Options: Powder type,    Liquid type,    Soda acid type,    Foam type

Ans:A,A


2.Par begin (P1)
Options: (A)Suspends main program, execute procedure P1 and after execution resume main program. (B) Procedure P1 is delayed infinitely due to other procedure are given preference. (C) Procedure P1 is not considered for execution. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:132. (A),132. (A)


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


1.The checking operation performed on input is called
Options: (A)validation of data (B) verification of data (C) vilification of data (D) control of data 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? It is locally significant. It is globally significant. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    1 and 3,    3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


85. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sthaee sadasy hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?
Options: IBM 7090,    IBM 801,    IBM 7070,    IBM 650

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


An econometric model requires
Options: a computer with large auxiliary storage capacity,    a data base of economic data,    a model base of quantitative analysis programs,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the alternative name for a diskette?
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Flexible disk,    Winchester disk

Ans:A ,A


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint what is a slide-title master pair?
Options: (A)The title area and text area of a specific slide (B) A slide master and title master merged into a single slide (C) A slide master and title master for a specific design template (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (C),71. (C)


COM 4 uses which I/O port?
Options: 2F8H,    3F8H,    3E8H,    2E8H

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the object command on the edit menu (B) Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout (C) Clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar (D) Clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


. you can use the formula palette to
Options: a. format cells containing numbers b. create and edit formulas containing functions c. entered assumptions data d. copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A


We have done an RFM analysis on our customer data. Mary Jones has a score of "1 1 5". This series means that Mary ________ .
Options: Has ordered recently, orders frequently, and places a large order when she orders.,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, but places a large order when she orders.,    Has ordered recently, orders frequently, but doesn't place a large order when she orders,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, and doesn't place a large order when she orders.

Ans:C ,C


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float i = 2.5; printf("%f, %d", floor(i), ceil(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3,    2.000000, 3,    2.000000, 0,    2, 0

Ans:C ,C


It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards..
Options: (A) Microsoft Publisher (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 15..

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


951. san 1906 mein dhaaka mein muslim leeg kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: aaga khaan aur salimulla khaan ne, aaga khaan aur salimulla khaan ne


8.In Excel LEN function does what?
Options: (A)Compares the content in two cells (B) Counts the numbers of characters in a cell (C) Deletes extra space in text (D) All of above 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


Who invented Java?
Options: Netscape,    Microsoft,    Sun,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


Gilt-edged means
Options: NA

Ans:Market of Government securities,Market of Government securities


Ergonomics refers to:
Options: the human aspect of the environment around the workstation as well as the workstation itself,    the cost relationship of the workstation versus productivity,    the level of involvement the operator has with the workstation,    the technology involved in the workstation itself

Ans:A ,A


re. tomalinsan
Options: NA

Ans: 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?, 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?


An Interpreter is
Options: is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program,    a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution

Ans:A ,A


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B


Michael Faraday discovered
Options: electromagnetism,    benzene, liquid gases and optical glass,    the induction of electric current,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


A relationship is which of the following?
Options: A person, place, or thing,    Property or characteristic of an entity,    Link between entities,    Weak entity

Ans:C ,C


34. The word wrap reature
Options: a. Automatically move text to the next line when necessary b. Appears at the bottom of the document c. Allows you to type over text d. is the short horizontal line

Ans:– A ,– A


8.Hard real-time tasks are
Options: (A)A real time task that do not require dead line constraints. (B) A real time task that requires dead line constraints. (C) A task independent to time when it occurs. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com