Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?


Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


To create an installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix) machine, what command could you use?
Options: fdisk,    fsck,    dd,    rawrite

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification ?
Options: (A)Contents (B) Objects (C) Scenarios (D) All of above 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance? It usually involves two or more small networks and dedicated high-speed telephone lines.
Options: URL (Universal Resource Locator),    LAN (Local Area Network),    WAN (Wide Area Network),    World Wide Web

Ans:C,C


. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

Options: A) ANSI B) ASCII C) EBCDIC D) ISO

Ans:A,A


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a database application?
Options: a. dBase b. Flash c. FoxPro d. Access

Ans:– b,– b


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952?
Options: Sit and Spin,    Talking baby doll,    Mr. Potato Head,    Hula hoop

Ans:C,C


. Netscape navigator is a
Options: a. Browser b. Compose c. Editor d. None of these

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


where is sainik school
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


4.To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 60 | 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Eight

Ans:C,C


Blue is what number on the resistor color code?
Options: 1,    4,    2,    6

Ans:D,D


0.In Excel numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


4.Cities, states and country can be defined as
Options: (A)Subsystem – Cities, states: System – country (B) Subsystem – state :System– country, cities (C) Subsystem – Country: System– cities, state (D) Subsystem– Country, state: System– Cities 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Advantages of robots include:
Options: increased productivity,    ability to withstand hazardous environments,    good return on investment and better company image,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


Dholla Sidhh JVP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Gilt-edged market means
Options: bullion market,    market of government securities,    market of guns,    market of pure metals

Ans:B,B


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Which command will be used to display file and directory names only, without size, date, and time information?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR A:,    DIR/B,    DIR/S

Ans:C ,C


A beam of light used to record and retrieve data on optical disks is known as
Options: polarized light,    unpolarized concentric light,    laser,    coloured light

Ans:C ,C


Guga Mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The memory cell of a dynamic RAM is simpler and smaller than the memory cell of a _____ RAM.
Options: volatile,    static,    semiconductor,    bipolar

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


We want to round off x, a float, to an int value, The correct way to do is
Options: y = (int)(x + 0.5),    y = int(x + 0.5),    y = (int)x + 0.5,    y = (int)((int)x + 0.5)

Ans:A ,A


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
Options: specific heat of mercury is less than water,    specific heat of mercury is more than water,    mercury has greater visibility than water,    density of mercury is more than the water

Ans:C,C


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


ghadasru lake is in which district?
Options: chamba, kangra, kullu, lahul

Ans:chamba,chamba


362. bhaarat kee sarvaadhik badee janajaati kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gond, gond


. From which generation computers the printers were used?
Options: A) first B) second C) third D) fourth

Ans:9-B,9-B


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B

www.000webhost.com