Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?


Options: Butter,    Fish,    Lettuce,    Milk

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The transformer that develops the high voltage in a home television is commonly called a...?
Options: Tesla coil,    Flyback,    Yoke,    Van de Graaf

Ans:B,B


Which type of pc card (PCMCIA) slot will allow the insertion of a hard drive?
Options: type I,    type II,    type III,    type IV

Ans:C ,C


7.In Access press to Toggle the focus forward between controls in the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


940. bhaarat mein kis prakaar kee vidyut ka sarvaadhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taap vidyut, taap vidyut


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


height of highest lake in HP
Options: 4204m, 3968m, 4806m, 4800m

Ans:4800 meter,4800 meter


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is a search engine?
Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


who made Tank Sanghwana and was made by whome
Options: heera chand, jai chand, jagat singh, Vijay chand

Ans:D,Vijay chand


When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?
Options: 1908 at London,    1980 at Moscow,    1936 at Berlin,    1924 at Paris

Ans:B,B


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
Options: once a year,    twice a year,    thrice a year,    four times a year

Ans:B,B


The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is
Options: mediterranean climatic regions,    china type climatic regions,    steppe type climatic regions,    equatorial regions

Ans:A,A


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


3.Every computer in a network has a network address, often called a
Options: (A)hardware address (B) software address (C) computer address (D) none of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


5.Cost estimation is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


Example of non-numerical data is
Options: Employee address,    Examination score,    Bank balance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The channel in the data communication model can be
Options: postal mail service,    telephone lines,    radio signals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Most algorithms follow the format of
Options: Entering the input items, then displaying the input items, and then processing the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the output items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the input items, then processing the input items, and then displaying the output items,    Entering the output items, then displaying the output items, and then processing the output items

Ans:C ,C


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Data encryption techniques are particularly useful for
Options: reducing storage space requirements,    improving data integrity,    protecting data in data communication systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


2.Following is true for the digital computer
Options: (A)Information is in form of a string of binary digits (B) It can be used as analog processor (C) It is less accurate than the analog computer (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The Penumbra is
Options: the outer portion of the moon's shadow,    formed by the tangent that intersects between the sun and the moon,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke asthaayee sadasy kitane varsh ke liye
Options: NA

Ans:2 years,


677. sabase lamba raashtreey raajamaarg kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nh-7, vaaraanasee se kanyaakumaaree tak, nh-7, vaaraanasee se kanyaakumaaree tak


In serial, asynchronous transmissions, the ____ bit is used to signal the end of the character within the data frame.
Options: start,    stop,    parity,    data

Ans:B ,B


467. bhaarateey thal sena ke pahale bhaarateey senaadhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: janaral ke.em.kariyappa, janaral ke.em.kariyappa


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
Options: Machine language,    Application software,    System program,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The program execution time:
Options: must be slower than the fastest mechanical operation that is to be controlled,    will vary depending on the language used,    cannot be changed once the program is written,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


982. khilaaphat aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana mohammad alee, maulaana mohammad alee


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following statements are correct about the program below? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int size, i; scanf("%d", &size); int arr[size]; for(i=1; i<=size; i++) { scanf("%d", arr[i]); printf("%d", arr[i]); } return 0; }
Options: The code is erroneous since the subscript for array used in for loop is in the range 1 to size.,    The code is erroneous since the values of array are getting scanned through the loop.,    The code is erroneous since the statement declaring array is invalid.,    The code is correct and runs successfully.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following describes the operation of a positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop?
Options: If both inputs are HIGH, the output will toggle.,    The output will follow the input on the leading edge of the clock.,    When both inputs are LOW, an invalid state exists.,    The input is toggled into the flip-flop on the leading edge of the clock and is passed to the output on the trailing edge of the clock.

Ans:B ,B


. Following is not a database model
Options: a. Network database model b. Relational database model c. Object oriented database model d. None

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which of the methods below can be used to tell a robot what it is to do?
Options: Walk-through,    Set mechanical stops,    Software program,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software you are using must be capable of:
Options: word processing,    virtual memory,    compiling,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


In which decade was the transistor invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com