Of the blood groups A, B, AB and O, which one is transfused into a person whose blood group is A?


Options: Group A only,    Group B only,    Group A and O,    Group AB only

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


which constituency has highest number of voters in HP
Options: kusupti, dehra, sulah, gompa

Ans:sulah,sulah


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:D ,D


9.Hard real time systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


97. What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + R c. Ctrl + H d. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:–  C ,–  C


9.Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: (A)The esc key (B) The space bar (C) The enter key (D) The mouse button 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


The total impedance of a series RLC circuit:
Options: is minimum at the resonant frequency,    always increases as the applied frequency increases,    always decreases as the applied frequency increases,    is maximum at the resonant frequency

Ans:A ,A


2.Probability of an accident arising because of hazard is minimum subject of other costs
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


1.The purpose of the Add-in Manager is to
Options: (A)Create macros and automate data processing (B) Add or remove data in an existing database (C) Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards (D) All of above 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


where is indian higher studies institure
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The nucleus of the copper atom contains how many protons?
Options: 1,    4,    18,    29

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the cell pointer indicate that you can move the content to other cell?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint which application view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: (A)Slide show view(B) Slide sorter view (C) Slide view (D) Notes view 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


What does PPTP stand for?
Options: Point to Point Transmission Protocol,    Point to Point Transfer Protocol,    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol,    Point to Point Traffic Protocol

Ans:C,C


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


which is oldest chitrakala school in HP
Options: diyoli, kasauli, bashauli, kangra

Ans:bashauli,bashauli


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river
Options: Ganga,    Cauvery,    Narmada,    Godavari

Ans:D,D


Paper is manufactured by
Options: Wood and resin,    Wood, sodium and bleaching powder,    Wood, calcium, hydrogen sulphite and resin,    Wood and bleaching powder

Ans:C,C


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the one side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:A ,A


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


District with lowest urban population in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


You have a network with a subnet of 172.16.17.0/22. Which is the valid host address?
Options: 172.16.17.1 255.255.255.252,    172.16.0.1 255.255.240.0,    172.16.20.1 255.255.254.0,    172.16.18.255 255.255.252.0

Ans:D ,D


The polar diameter is ____ to the equatorial diameter.
Options: more,    equal,    less,    they cannot be compared

Ans:C,C


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
Options: flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock,    expenditure incurred on physical assets only,    production exceeding demand,    net addition to stock after depreciation

Ans:D,D


Regional rural banks have limited area of operation have free access to liberal refinance facilities from NABARD are required to lend only to weaker sections
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, II, III,    I, II

Ans:D,D


Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated near
Options: Ajmer,    Jaipur,    Patna,    Aurangabad

Ans:D,D


Which of the following awards was conferred upon Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali for her role in the welfare of adult and women?
Options: Tagore Literacy Award,    UNSECO Literacy Award,    Moorti Devi Award,    Kalinga Prize

Ans:C,C


. Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: A) Input device B) Output device C) Memory D) Microprocessor

Ans:D,D


Writer of kamniya kinnaur
Options: R K kaushal, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara,shanta kumar

Ans:R K kaushal,,R K kaushal,


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C ,C


An operating system:
Options: can help reduce software development time,    provides ability for other programmers to understand the software structure,    is useless in most control applications,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer


Satellite-Switched Time-Division Multiple Access (SS/TDMA) is
Options: the method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time.,    a medium access control technique for multiple access transmission media,    a form of TDMA in which circuit switching is used to dynamically change the channel assignments,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com