Which city is called 'White City' of Rajasthan?


Options: Bihar,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jodhpur

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


Which is the associated sport of Bombay Gold Cup?
Options: Basketball,    Weightlifting,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:C,C


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


General ledger is also referred to as:
Options: main ledger,    extra ledger,    nominal ledger,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.A register in CPU used to store the address of the next instruction to be executed is known as
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
Options:  A) Spacing, B) Scaling, C) Kerning, D) Positioning, 

Ans:-C,-C


The highest civilian award of India 'Bharat Ratna' has been awarded to only two foreigners so far. One of them is Nelson Mandela. The other is
Options: Abdul Ghaffar khan,    Mikhail Gorbachev,    Marshal Tito,    Abdul Wali Khan

Ans:A,A


9.If all the application processing and data management is carried out on the server and client is only responsible for running the system then this is referred as
Options: (A)Client-server model (B) Thin client server model (C) Thick client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


An error in computer data is called
Options: Chip,    Bug,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:B ,B


It is most important that the data produced by a payment system be
Options: accurate,    authoritative,    relevant,    newsworthy

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is
Options: International Labour Organisation,    Universal Postal Union,    World Health Organisation,    World Meteorological Organisation

Ans:B,B


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options:  A) Superscript, B) Subscript, C) All Caps, D) Shadow,

Ans:-B,-B


What is the Websites code for the country Spain?
Options: SI,    SP,    ES,    SN

Ans:C,C


1.The computers communicate by sending each other small ————of data
Options: (A)Packets (B) Bags (C) Bunch (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


1.(IF [Age] great than 65, Senior,Adult) This expression is an example of:
Options: (A)A conditional expression (B) Algebraic expression (C) Something that belongs in a Microsoft Excel book (D) A financial expression 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


The application layer of a network
Options: establishes, maintains, and terminates virtual circuits,    defines the user's port into the network,    consists of software being run on the computer connected to the network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In a pure inductor:
Options: ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage

Ans:C ,C


Ladarcha mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


0.Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
Options: (A)Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field. (B) Define a validation rule for that field (C) A and B (D) none of the above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


On August 1, 2003, the total strength of India's armed forces approximate to
Options: 13,92,000,    10,92,000,    71,500,    1,32,000

Ans:A,A


The present Lok Sabha is the
Options: 13th Lok Sabha,    14th Lok Sabha,    15th Lok Sabha,    16th Lok Sabha

Ans:D,D


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: 10 degrees B. 15 degrees C. 20 degrees D. 25 degrees

Ans: – B ,


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


. What is System Analysis?
Options: The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D. None of the above

Ans: – C ,


968. vishv eds divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 disambar, 1 disambar


What is the minimum number of operations required, for a microprocessor with 8 data pins, to read a 32-bit word?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


The two classification of inputs are:
Options: energies and maintenance,    products and waste,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal

Ans:D ,D


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C,C


5.The operations of the processor are supervised by
Options: (A)Control and Status register (B) Data register. (C) Address register. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


Alice is setting up a small network in her home so that she can study for her MCSE exams. She doesn't have a lot of money to spend on hardware, so she wants to use a network topology that requires the least amount of hardware possible. Which topology should she select?
Options: Star,    Right,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet

Ans:E ,E


A fuse wire is made of an alloy of
Options: NA

Ans:Tin and lead,Tin and lead


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


725. jim korbet neshanal paark kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naineetaal ke paas (uttaraakhand), naineetaal ke paas (uttaraakhand)


Which of the following is a graphical input device?
Options: light pen,    keyboard,    mouse,    Track ball

Ans:A ,A


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


The term TSR is an abbreviation for:
Options: Terminate Stay Ready,    Testing System Read,    Terminal Still Ready,    Terminate Stay Resident

Ans:D ,D


where is hp lok prashasan institute
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(3.14f), sizeof(3.14), sizeof(3.14l)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 8, 8,    4, 8, 10,    4, 8, 12

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com