The Upanishads are


Options: a source of Hindu philosophy,    books of ancient Hindu laws,    books on social behavior of man,    prayers to God

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
Options: A) To produce result B) To compare numbers C) To control flow of information D) To do math’s works

Ans:-B,-B


Who became India’s first woman to win a medal at the Paralympics ?
Options: NA

Ans:Deepa Malik,Deepa Malik


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: a. Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line b. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu c. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?
Options: Pressure and Young's modules,    Planck's constant and Angular momentum,    Impulse and moment of force,    Force and rate of change of linear momentum

Ans:C,C


325. pahala krtrim upagrah kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: sputanik-1, sputanik-1


If you are to use [Control-c] as the interrupt key instead of [Del], then you will have to use
Options: tty ^c,    stty intr \^c,    stty echoe,    stty echo \^a

Ans:B ,B


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?
Options: Thomas Hardy,    Emile Zola,    George Orwell,    Walter Scott

Ans:C,C


0.A group of related items / section of program coding treated as a unit is referred as
Options: (A)Block (B) Duplex (C) Street (D) None of these 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


A favourable reason for automation is to:
Options: decrease throughput,    raises assembly cost,    perform difficult operations,    increase number of operations

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following device copies electrical signals from one Ethernet to another?
Options: bridge,    repeater,    hub,    passive hub

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


Chhatradi Yatra belongs to which district
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


What is the middle name of the world class batsman Sachin Tendulkar?
Options: Rohan,    Ramesh,    Rahul,    Ravi

Ans:B,B


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called
Options: a. Bootstrap b. Power on self test (POST) c. System configuration d. Kernel loading

Ans: b, b


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


143. el.pee.jee. gais mein kya hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: byooten, byooten


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


Capacity planning
Options: requires detailed system performance information,    is independent of the operating system,    does not depend on the monitoring tools available,    is not needed in small installations

Ans:B ,B


. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

Options: A) Disk B) CPU C) Printer D) ALU

Ans:A,A


The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.
Options: 86%,    50%,    22%,    100%

Ans:A,A


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


0.Match the following pairs A. Logical address (1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory 68 |
Options: (A)A – 3, B – 2, C–1 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


On whose name is the highest award for services to the development of cinema given?
Options: Raj Kapoor,    Dada Saheb,    Meena Kumari,    Amitabh Bachchan

Ans:B,B


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences
Options: the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere,    the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


An encyclopedic database
Options: is an information utility that specializes in storing and searching information,    is generally free,    is easy for beginners to use,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A development strategy whereby the executive control modules of a system are coded and tested first, is known as
Options: Bottom-up development,    Top-down development,    Left-Right development,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.Locality of reference implies that the page reference being made by a process
Options: (A)will always be to the page used in the previous page reference (B) is likely to be to one of the pages used in the last few page references (C) will always be to one of the pages existing in memory (D) will always lead to a page fault 24

Ans:247. (B),247. (B)


'Ek Doctor Ki Maut' is a film directed by
Options: Gautam Gosh,    Tapan Sinha,    Meera nair,    Shyam Benegal

Ans:B,B


A data warehouse is which of the following?
Options: Can be updated by end users.,    Contains numerous naming conventions and formats.,    Organized around important subject areas.,    Contains only current data.

Ans:C ,C


In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _____ the CRC.
Options: the same size as,    one bit less than,    one bit more than,    two bits more

Ans:C ,C


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


471. paudhon mein jeevan hota hai’ yah kis bhaarateey vaigyaanik ne bataaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: jagadeesh chandr basu, jagadeesh chandr basu


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


6.DDP stands for
Options: (A)Distributed Double Processing (B) Double Decimal Processing (C) Distributed Data Programming (D) Distributed Data Processing 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


0.This type of software contains rows and columns.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Database (D) Word processing 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


Intensity of sound has
Options: an object existence,    a subject existence,    no existence,    both subjective and objective existence

Ans:A,A


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


One of the major benefits of using CAD in tool design is that:
Options: product design represents approximately one-half the engineering costs,    tool motions can be checked to see if there is interference between the tool and the object,    there is better coordination in the materials-handling area,    it simplifies the trial-and-error method

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com