Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity - ideals inspired by the


Options: Russian Revolution,    Irish Revolution,    French Revolution,    US Constitution

Ans:C,C

More Indian Politics Related questions:


What command is used to compare the files?
Options: ccp,    du,    cmp,    comp

Ans:C ,C


The four major corporate resources are money, materials, information, and
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:A ,A


8.Collection of logically related data stored together in one or more computerized files.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?
Options: Authentication policies,    Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people,    Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


2.To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use
Options: (A)The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. (B) The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. (C) There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually (D) The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar 22

Ans:222. (D),222. (D)


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


System prototyping helps the designer in
Options: making the programmers understand how the system will function.,    communicating to the user, quickly, how the system, when developed, will look like and get a feedback.,    giving a demo of the software, to the system manager to whom he reports,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


. To exit the PowerPoint application, you should
Options: a. Click the application minimize button b. Click the document close button c. Double click the application control menu icon d. Double click the document control menu icon

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by
Options: Relocating loader itself,    Linker,    Assembler or translator,    Macro processor

Ans:B ,B


National Police Academy is located at
Options: Bangalore,    Hyderabad,    Abu Road,    Dehradun

Ans:B,B


Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat?
Options: Nautanki,    Garba,    Kathakali,    Bhangra

Ans:B,B


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


  Slides can have
Options: title, text, graphs B. drawn objects, shapes C. clipart, drawn art, visual D. any of the above

Ans:– D ,


. How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: a. Insert Table from Insert menu b. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide c. Option A & B d. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


.   One thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: a. Apply a design template to a slide b. Insert a new slide c. Choose a new layout for a slide d. All of above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


To produce sound it is necessary that
Options: the source should execute longitudinal vibrations,    the source should execute transverse vibrations,    the source may execute any type of vibrations,    the vibrations of source are not necessary

Ans:C,C


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The term butterfly is associated with
Options: kabaddi,    swimming,    boxing,    wrestling

Ans:B,B


The term Khalisa in Mughal administration signified the
Options: entire Imperial establishment,    land owned b the emperor himself,    religious land grants,    land from where revenue was collected for the Imperial Treasury

Ans:B,B


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B


The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    less than the value of the smallest inductor,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current

Ans:A ,A


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


. Which of the following terms is the most closely related to main memory?
Options: A) Non volatile B) Permanent C) Control unit D) Temporary

Ans:D,D


8.Software process involves
Options: (A)Software specification and developments (B) Software validation and evolution (C) A and B both (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to hexadecimal is
Options: 6316,    5716,    4616,    4016

Ans:A ,A


What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
Options: A) To produce result B) To compare numbers C) To control flow of information D) To do math’s works

Ans:-B,-B


Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 2D16,    5D16,    6216,    3116

Ans:B ,B


With the disintegration of USSR in end 1991, comprised of ____ Union Republics.
Options: 15,    10,    5,    25

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


. Which of the following statements about criteria in a query is NOT true?
Options: a. Criteria can contain wildcard characters. b. Criteria in a query selects or excludes certain records. c. Criteria cannot be specified as an expression. d. Multiple criteria can be specified using AND, OR, and relational operators.

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


When using ODBC, which of the following processes ODBC requests and submits specific SQL statements to a given type of data source?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


In a pure inductor:
Options: ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage

Ans:C ,C


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


4.Bandwidth is
Options: (A)The range of frequencies available for data transmission (B) Data transmission rate (C) Alternate for rubber band (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


.   You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. A and b

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


6.In Excel Graphics objects on a chart are used to
Options: (A)Add emphasis to chart data (B) Add interest to a chart (C) Help explain the chart data (D) All the above 12

Ans:126. (D),126. (D)


. To align controls in rows and columns like a spreadsheet, with labels across the top, which layout should be used?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Justified c. Stacked d. Tabular

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


district with highest percentage of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, lahul, kinnaur, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


Plants wilt due to excess of
Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Which of the following command can be used to rename a file in UNIX?
Options: ren,    mv,    remove,    change

Ans:B ,B


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)

www.000webhost.com