Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of


Options: Chalukyas,    Cholas,    Pallavas,    Satavahanas

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


On which toolbar can you find Format Painter tool?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing Toolbar, D) Picture Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 12V and an internal resistance of 0.5W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 5 Ohm,    50 Ohm or more,    100 Ohm,    6 Ohm

Ans:B ,B


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


157. maada enaaphleej machchhar ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maleriya , maleriya


8.In Excel when integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Source (C) Client (D) None 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


5.CASE Tools
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing | 95 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Conversion of a octal number 638 to its decimal number is
Options: 5110,    6110,    5710,    5310

Ans:A ,A


The operation of a digital computer is based on _____ principle.
Options: counting,    measuring,    electronic,    logical

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following indicates the minimum number of entities that must be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:A ,A


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


634. gova purtagaalee shaasan se kab aajaad hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


In LISP, the function evaluates both <variable> and <object> is
Options: set,    setq,    add,    eva

Ans:A ,A


The logical data structure with a one-to-many relationship is a :
Options: network,    tree,    chain,    relational

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


where are Sheesh Mahal and Moti Mahal
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Which of the following is a Manipuri version of Hockey?
Options: Khong Kangjei,    Hiyang Tanaba,    Yubi Lakpi,    None of above

Ans:A,A


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


2.Round robin is a
Options: (A)kind of magnetic drum (B) process scheduling policy (C) process synchronization policy (D) memory allocation policy 24

Ans:242. (B),242. (B)


Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide show b. Insert c. Slide maser d. Zoom

Ans: – D , – D


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


The object-oriented development life cycle is which of the following?
Options: Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and using multiple iterations.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in the given order and going through the steps no more than one time.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and using multiple iterations.,    Analysis, design, and implementation steps in any order and going through the steps no more than one time.

Ans:A ,A


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


writers of over the high passes
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:krishna nobel,krishna nobel


6.Process of finding/ correcting program errors is
Options: (A)Bugs (B) Debugging (C) Hacking (D) Cracking 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of
Options: Chalukyas,    Cholas,    Pallavas,    Satavahanas

Ans:A,A


In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was
Options: Hindustan Commercial Bank,    Oudh Commercial Bank,    Punjab National Bank,    Punjab and Sind Bank

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


The largest dune files are found in
Options: Middle East,    North Africa,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


A NOR gate has two or more input signals. All input must be _____ to get a high output
Options: low,    high,    some low some high,    1's

Ans:A ,A


The location for subdirectories for local programs and executables for user and administrative commands, is:
Options: /usr,    /tmp,    /opt,    /mnt

Ans:A ,A


5.Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?
Options: (A)A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs (B) A terminal used to enter input data to a running program (C) A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system (D) A graphic display device 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


. The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer
Options: a. Wish list screen b. Command screen c.Welcome screen d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Which of the following games is not included in the Olympic Games?
Options: Skiing,    Cycling,    Cricket,    Archery

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring opposition to current flow in a circuit?
Options: Ammeter,    Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:C ,C


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


1.Implementation phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged.* (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


. Which of the following is machine independence program?
Options: A) High level language B) Low level language C) Assembly language D) Machine language

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com