Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly


Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Electric current is measure by
Options: commutator,    anemometer,    ammeter,    voltmeter

Ans:C,C


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


Computing systems most often facilitate planning because they:
Options: make it possible to take into account many possibilities in an uncertain situation,    make it possible to solve complex problems,    enable an appropriate data processing system to provide answers quickly,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


Genral Vishwnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950's. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________?
Options: Pie maker,    Owner of a pizza parlor,    Student at Yale,    Ceramic plate designer

Ans:A,A


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


Where is the National Institute of Virology situated?
Options: Pune,    Delhi,    Kolkata,    Madras

Ans:A,A


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { static char *p = (char *)malloc(10); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: Rvalue required,    Error: invalid *p declaration,    No error

Ans:D ,D


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


In the state of India, the State Financial Corporation have given assistance mainly to develop
Options: agricultural farms,    cottage industry,    large-scale industries,    medium and small-scale industries

Ans:D,D


. Which keys can be pressed quit without saving in DOS
Options: a. Ctrl + A b. Ctrl + B c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + D

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


. When you cut or copy the text or picture, it stores temporarily in the
Options: a. File b. Clipboard c. Icon d. All of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Aurobindo was the author of
Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D


0. Data access time is depends on
Options: Seek time B. Rotational delay C. Operating frequency D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Microsoft Office Document Imaging is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 22..

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is
Options: Mt. Aconcagua,    Mr. Kilimanjaro,    Mt. Kosciuszko,    Mont Blanc

Ans:B,B


The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to
Options: the members of the armed forces,    the forces charged with the maintenance of public order,    the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. A relationship is created between how many tables?
Options: a. One b. Two c. Three d. Any number

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


What is the port number for POP3?
Options: 110,    90,    80,    49

Ans:A ,A


Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education is located at
Options: Bhopal,    Gwalior,    Karnal,    Patiala

Ans:B,B


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


The manager attempts to slow down the flow of
Options: machines,    material,    money,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not appointed by the Governor ?
Options: NA

Ans:Advocate General,Advocate General


What is a NIC?
Options: Netware Intranet Controller,    No Internet Connection,    Network Interface Card,    Network Interference Control

Ans:C,C


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm?
Options: 60 Ohm,    99.3 Ohm,    250 Ohm,    70.7Ohm

Ans:D ,D


1.In Excel to delete an embedded objects, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press the delete key 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


0.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 3

Ans:30. (D),30. (D)

www.000webhost.com