NOT, AND, OR and XOR are


Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following is true about Microsoft Active Server Pages (ASP)?
Options: It is stored in .cfm files.,    It is executed on the client.,    It does not use tags.,    It allows for coding of custom tags in an HTML file.

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?
Options: a. Copy con b. Copy c. Type d. Dir

Ans: c, c


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?
Options: a. Vol b. Version c. Ver d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


. Which of the following Excel screen components can NOT be turned on or off?
Options: a.  Formula Bar b.  Status Bar c.  Tool Bar d.  None of above

Ans:– d,– d


5.Cache Coherent UMA (CC-UMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


539. daayanaamaeet ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: alphred nobal ne, alphred nobal ne


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 10 20 30 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: 10 20 30,    myprog 10 20,    myprog 10 20 30,    10 20

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


Norepinephrine increases
Options: respiration,    urine production,    saliva production,    blood pressure

Ans:D,D


The octal representation 652 indicates
Options: Execute permission for the owner,    Write permission for others,    Read and write permission of groups,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Entomology is the science that studies
Options: A. Behavior of human beings B. Insects C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms D. The formation of rocks

Ans:,Insects


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A,(Aanswer


75. When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show
Options: a. How can you do that?

Ans:– C ,– C


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C ,C


. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Config.sys c. Autoexec.sys d. Command . com

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


The 'Char Minar' is in
Options: Ahmedabad,    Hyderabad,    Delhi,    Sikri

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


9.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:129. (B),129. (B)


The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in
Options: earth scattering,    earth radiation,    earth albedo,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


'CD' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Command Description,    Change Data,    Copy Density,    Compact Disc

Ans:D,D


. Home Key
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the document B. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph C. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen D. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:– D ,


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a.  Control Toolbox b.  Slides c.  Revisions d.  Reviewing

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


4.An accuracy is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


The control and arithmetic-logic sections are called the _____
Options: Block diagram,    Control Unit,    Input / Output Unit,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


gangul syahlbehi wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur ,chamba, lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


A functional dependency is a relationship between or among:
Options: tables.,    rows.,    relations.,    attributes.

Ans:D ,D


Radical vascular bundles are those in which
Options: xylem is surrounded by phloem,    phloem is surrounded by xylem,    xylem and phloem occur on the same radius,    xylem and phloem occur on the different radii

Ans:D,D


The Nolan _____ model identifies several phases that describe the development of information systems in organizations.
Options: stage,    plan,    decision,    master

Ans:A ,A


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


To display the list of all the file of the disk you would type
Options: a. DIR b.COPY c. DIR FILES d. DIR AUTOEXEC.BAT

Ans:12 a..  ,12 a.. 


Hundred year war was fought between
Options: France and England,    Greek and Persian forces,    Civil war in England,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is:
Options: a conceptual model.,    an internal model.,    a logical model.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


In the UK, what type of installation requires a fireman's switch?
Options: Neon Lighting,    High Pressure Sodium Lighting,    Water Features,    Hotel Rooms

Ans:A,A


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be
Options: 1,    6,    5,    3

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com