The members of the panchayat are


Options: nominated by the district officer,    the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies,    nominated by local self-government minister of the state,    nominated by the block development organization

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who is the author of book 'We Indians'?
Options: Nirad C. Choudry,    Subramaniya Swamy,    Khushwant Singh,    Muluk Raj Anand

Ans:C,C


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


. We can start the application from?
Options: a. Log off b. Network place c. Recycle bin d. Run

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Robot motion:
Options: is the same for all robots,    usually imitates human motion,    is not dependent on the robot structure,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


The Upanishads are
Options: a source of Hindu philosophy,    books of ancient Hindu laws,    books on social behavior of man,    prayers to God

Ans:A,A


9.Which is not the part of software process ?
Options: (A)Software specification (B) Software design (C) Software evolution (D) Software selling 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


Which of the following operations are INCORRECT?
Options: int i = 35; i = i%5;,    short int j = 255; j = j;,    long int k = 365L; k = k;,    float a = 3.14; a = a%3;

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to change font size of a selected slide title, you
Options: (A)Click the toolbars Font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer (B) Click Format, Title and choose a font from the font tab (C) Click the toolbar’s Increase Font Size button (D) Click Title, New Font, OK 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?
Options: DOS=High,    devicehigh=,    loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: block definition,    record contain clause,    blocking factor,    record per block factor

Ans:C ,C


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


1.Window class, onChar/3, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A ,A


The platform and the basement rock together form
Options: craton,    shield,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


The international township built near Pondicherry in India in coloration with UNESCO is called
Options: Elbaville,    Auroville,    Gayaville,    Broadway

Ans:B,B


. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin
Options: a. Press Delete key b. Press Shift + Delete key c. Press Ctrl + Delete key d. Press Alt + Delete key

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


4.For real time system following is not true
Options: (A)Correct functioning of the system depends on the result produced by the system (B) Correct functioning of the system depends on the time at which the results are produced (C) The time of processing affects the system output (D) The time of processing does not affects the system out-put 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Terminals are required for
Options: realtime, batch processing, and timesharing,    realtime, timesharing, and distributed processing,    realtime, distributed processing, and manager inquiry,    realtime, timesharing, and message switching

Ans:D ,D


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
Options: 3:5,    2:3,    2:4,    3:4

Ans:B,B


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar


Which of the following is an integrated collection of data with minimum redundancy, so that different applications can use the required data.
Options: records,    file,    DBMS,    schema

Ans:C ,C


This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
Options: a. datasheet view b. design view c. link table d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


Baspa, spiti, nogali, swan are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:satluj,satluj


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


The technique designed to support the effective access of micro-filmed data is:
Options: Microfiche retrieval,    COM,    Micrographics,    All the above

Ans:C ,C


1.Script kiddie is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


UNO Day is on
Options: 20th July,    24th October,    14th November,    12th February

Ans:B,B


Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
Options: sh IOS,    sh flash,    sh version,    sh running-config

Ans:C ,C


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A,A


The _____ is ultraviolet-light-erasable and electrically programmable. This allows the user to erase and store until programs and data are perfected.
Options: EPROM,    ROM,    PROM,    RAM

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com