The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its


Options: advisory jurisdiction,    appellate jurisdiction,    original jurisdiction,    constitutional jurisdiction

Ans:C,C

More Indian Politics Related questions:


LPG consists of mainly
Options: methane, ethane and hexane,    ethane, hexane and nonane,    methane, hexane and nonane,    methane, butane and propane

Ans:D,D


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


1.In Windows operating system to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A)Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
Options: optimistic,    skeptical,    ambivalent,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files into one?
Options: Security software,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Documentation system

Ans:B ,B


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


Who composed the famous song 'Sare Jahan SeAchha'?
Options: Jaidev,    Mohammad Iqbal,    Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay,    Rabindranath Tagore

Ans:B,B


In vi editor, forward search is performed using the command.
Options: :pat,    ?pat,    /pat,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


7.Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation ?
Options: (A)Slide sorter view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide view (D) Outline view 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987?
Options: The World Safari,    The Last Emperor,    Rain Man,    Amadeus

Ans:B,B


The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
Options: The visible screen,    The area around the monitor,    The top of the mouse pad,    The inside of a folder

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
Options: Coal,    Mineral Oil,    Natural Gas,    Uranium

Ans:A,A


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation?
Options: The French community,    The Organisation of African Unity,    The Arab League,    Amnesty International

Ans:D,D


Which of the structure is correct? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; } 3 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    All of above

Ans:A ,A


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


4.Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: (A)Using the Scan-In Slides feature (B) From scratch (create a blank presentation (C) Using a template (D) Using the auto content wizard 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


5.In software system requirements, the functional requirement for the system describes
Options: (A)Services the system is expected to provide (B) Factors of system development (C) Reliability, response time or system capacity (D) None of these 86 | 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


261. yojana aayog ka adhyaksh kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


1492 mein kristophar kolambas ne
Options: NA

Ans: 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?, 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?


Dhungri mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.Point-to-point communication referred to
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer.* (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: Bus,    Control unit,    Semiconductors,    (a) and (b) only

Ans:C ,C


Computers cannot communicate with each other directly over telephone lines because they use digital pulses whereas telephone lines use analog sound frequencies. What is the name of the device which permits digital to analog conversion at the start of a long distance transmission?
Options: Interface,    Modem,    Attenuation,    Teleprocessor

Ans:B ,B


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?
Options:  A) 10 pt, B) 12 pt, C) 14 pt, D) None of above,

Ans:B,B


The horizontal of soil profile is composed of
Options: weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification,    material affected by translocation & organic modification,    unweathered bedrock,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The formula for memory capacity is:
Options: MC = N/2,    MC = 2/N,    MC = N squared.,    MC -2 to the Nth power

Ans:D ,D


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


area if HP
Options: 73655,55673

Ans:B,55673


We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship b. Select the relationship line and press Delete c. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com