The members of the Rajya Sabha are


Options: directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise,    elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils,    elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
Options: Travancore,    Baroda,    Hyderabad,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


Which command is used to locate all the .profile files in the system?
Options: ls profile,    find /-name profile -print,    cd /.profile,    l -u .profile

Ans:B ,B


2.The following
Options: (A)Start? Fetch next instruction? Execute Instruction ? Halt, represents (B) Instruction cycle with interrupt (C) Instruction cycle without interrupt (D) Instruction cycle with two interrupts (E) None of these. 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


Cascade update option
Options: a. means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


ESD damage can be caused by:
Options: Placing an IC in a non-conductive plastic bag,    Placing an IC on a grounded mat,    Repeated sags in current supplied from outlets,    Touching metal on the chasis

Ans:A ,A


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
Options: 5 months,    10 months,    12 months,    15 months

Ans:C,C


District with lowest population density in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


250. vishv ka sabase bada mahaadveep kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eshiya, eshiya


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
Options: Cauvery,    Godavari,    Krishna,    Mahanadi

Ans:D,D


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
Options: Radium,    Zinc,    Uranium,    Mercury

Ans:D,D


Which program is used to automatically install Red Mat Linux on identical hardware?
Options: bzimage.img,    tar,    ghost,    mkkickstart

Ans:D ,D


2.The ….. presents data in a way similar to an excel spreadsheet
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:62. (C),62. (C)


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


How many times the program will print "IndiaBIX" ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("IndiaBIX"); main(); return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    32767 times,    65535 times,    Till stack overflows

Ans:D ,D


77. To switch between insert mode and overtype mode, _____.
Options: a. click Caption on the Insert menu b. double-click the OVR status indicator on the status bar c. click Text Box on the Insert menu d. double-click the INS status indicator on the status bar

Ans:– B ,– B


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A ,A


The old name of ravi river is ?
Options: NA

Ans:Iravati ,Iravati


Simlipal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Odisha,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Odisha,


According to ANSI specifications which is the correct way of declaring main when it receives command-line arguments?
Options: int main(int argc, char *argv[]),    int main(argc, argv) int argc; char *argv; ,    int main() { int argc; char *argv; } ,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


2. Hacktivism is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A,A


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- b,- b


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


The load and index is which of the following?
Options: A process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes,    A process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse,    A process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Ans:B ,B


159. prakaash kee gati kitanee hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 300000 ki.mee. sekand, 300000 ki.mee. sekand


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


2.A set of resources allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process is some order, and still avoid a dead lock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) Starvation (D) Greedy allocation 21

Ans:212. (B),212. (B)


1.A variable P is called pointer if
Options: (A)P points to the address of first element in DATA (B) P can store only memory addresses (C) P contain the DATA and the address of DATA (D) P contains the address of an element in DATA. 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


What do the following declaration signify? int (*pf)();
Options: pf is a pointer to function.,    pf is a function pointer.,    pf is a pointer to a function which return int,    pf is a function of pointer variable.

Ans:C ,C


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *ptr1; char huge *far *ptr2; char huge *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com