yu naam so lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

More lakes Related questions:


The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
Options: Robert Clive,    Cornwallis,    Dalhousie,    Warren Hastings

Ans:B,B


. RD command are used to
Options: a. Remove an empty directory b. Remove non empty directory c. Remove directory including files d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


A way to transfer programs to a central system is:
Options: by setting bit switches on the central CPU,    to copy the program into PROMs and install the PROMs in the system,    to develop the program on the actual system only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for
Options: LAN,    MAN,    WAN,   LAN and MAN

Ans:D,LAN and MAN


3.In Excel how do you select an entire column?
Options: (A)Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu (B) Click the column heading letter (C) Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. (D) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


A smart solid-state sensor is:
Options: one that integrates both logic and a solid-state sensor into one unit.,    one that has two or three substrates,    not available today,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: WINDOWS B. DOS C. UNIX D. OS/2

Ans:– A ,


The first mechanical calculator was invented in
Options: 1958,    1647,    1658,    1972

Ans:B ,B


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


A customer attached an external drive to his notebook computer but the computer is not recognizing it. What should be considered?
Options: The cables are attached firmly,    The external drive has been pre¬loaded with the appropriate software,    The external drive was attached before the computer was on,    The external drive is turned on

Ans:All of the above,E


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


User views are included as part of which schema?
Options: Internal,    Conceptual,    External,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


6.Which of the following toolbars provide different options in various master views?
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


. Which leads you through the process of creating a table?
Options: a. wizard b. assistant c. relation d. coach

Ans:– a,– a


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b) int t; t=a, a=b, b=t; int main() { int a=10, b=12; SWAP(a, b); printf("a = %d, b = %d\n", a, b); return 0; }
Options: a = 10, b = 12,    a = 12, b = 10,    Error: Declaration not allowed in macro,    Error: Undefined symbol 't'

Ans:B ,B


9.In disk scheduling, the shortest service time first policy selects the disk request that
Options: (A)In cure the maximum seek time (B) In cure the minimum seek time (C) Is received first (D) Is received at last. 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


. If particular workbook have to open each time Excel started, where that workbook should be placed?
Options: a. AUTOEXEC Folder b. AUTOSTART Folder c. EXCELSTART Folder d. XLSTART Folder

Ans:– d,– d


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting analyses can be performed using ________ .
Options: standard SQL only,    extensions to SQL only,    OLAP only,    both standard SQL and extensions to SQL

Ans:A ,A


India was elected as a President of General Assembly of the United Nations in 1953. Who occupied this office on behalf of India?
Options: S. Radha Krishnan,    Gopalswamy Iyyengar,    V.K. Krishna Menon,    Vijayalakshmi Pandit

Ans:D,D


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


The concept of a general CAD system was that it should provide:
Options: A system for handling user actions.,    A system for the operation of applications programming.,    A set of basic system functions and utilities.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.The asterisk (*) is sometimes used in database queries. This character is then called a
Options: (A)Wildcard (B) Dummy (C) Ditto (D) All of the above 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following measures are effective for soil conservation in India? Avoiding crop rotation Afforestation Encouraging the use of chemical fertilizers Limiting shifting cultivation
Options: I and II,    II and IV,    III and IV,    I, II and III

Ans:B,B


The step-by-step instructions that solve a problem are called _____.
Options: An algorithm,    A list,    A plan,    A sequential structure

Ans:A ,A


5.The following devices can be used to input data into a database
Options: (A)Keyboard, fax roller ball (B) Mouse, keyboard, monitor (C) Mouse, keyboard, touch screen (D) None of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


Rain water helps to increase the ____ to some extent.
Options: phosphorous contents,    nitrogen contents,    calcium contents,    potash contents

Ans:C,C


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


The Golf player Vijay Singh represents
Options: Canada,    Fiji,    Sri Lanka,    India

Ans:B,B


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


. The autofill feature
Options: a. Extends a sequential series of data b. Automatically adds a range of cell values c. Applies a boarder around selected cells d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B ,B


shudr grah
Options: NA

Ans: 814. prthvee par din-raat kahaan baraabar hote hain?, 814. prthvee par din-raat kahaan baraabar hote hain?


1.In disk scheduling, the seek time is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of sector once the track is selected. (C) A and B both. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)

www.000webhost.com