surajtal lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti

More lakes Related questions:


Planets do not twinkle because
Options: they emit light of a constant intensity,    their distance from the earth does not change with time,    they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light,    they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Ans:D,D


writers of kangra ghati aur himachal ki kala
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, Dr parmanand, narayan chand, M. S. randhava

Ans:ms randhava,ms randhava


tokophairal
Options: NA

Ans: 828. 1984 mein bhopaal gais traasadee kis gais ke risaav se huee thee?, 828. 1984 mein bhopaal gais traasadee kis gais ke risaav se huee thee?


The teleprocessing system appropriate for a probability encoding system is
Options: an on-line batch system,    an interactive time-sharing system,    a large-scale batch system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the impedance of a series RC circuit?
Options: The impedance is greater than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is equal to the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is greater than either the resistance or capacitive reactance but less than their sum,    The impedance is less than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance

Ans:C ,C


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


If you need to double underline a word, how will you do that?
Options:  A) Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, B) From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline, C) Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab open Underline Style and choose Double Underline, D) Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Eight

Ans:C,C


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


752. soory ka prakaash chandrama se prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta ha
Options: NA

Ans: 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?, 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?


Nymph is the name of young one of
Options: butterfly,    beetle,    housefly,    cockroach

Ans:D,D


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


In wildcard specification ? is used as replacement for
Options: a. one character b. two character c. three character d. none of the above

Ans:8 a.,8 a.


4.Synapse is
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


Asia's Highest dam in HP
Options:

Ans:bhankhda dam,bhankhda dam


4.The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: (A)delete (B) look up (C) insert (D) all of above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: a. view, slide sorter b. view, slide c. view, master d. view, slide show

Ans: – A , – A


8.In Excel….. is a group of cells that form a rectangle on the screen.
Options: (A)Calculation (B) Formula (C) Range (D) Range address 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
Options: Golf ball printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Laser printer,    Band printer

Ans:D ,D


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a.  Both are same b.  AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c.  Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d.  Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Announcement of MIS implementation is made by
Options: operational level managers,    tactical level managers,    the president,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


After installing a sound card, the system locks up when a parallel port tape backup unit is also used. What is most likely the problem?
Options: IRQ,    DMA,    defective LPT port,    defective tape driver

Ans:A ,A


3.When a frame in main memory is locked
Options: (A)The page currently stored in that frame can be replaced. (B) The page currently stored in that frame cannot be replaced. (C) Pages currently in frame can be removed in round-robin style. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


The basic unit within a computer store capable of holding a single unit of data is
Options: Register,    ALU,    Control unit,    Store location

Ans:D ,D


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as
Options: Madagascar,    Tasmania,    Ceylon,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


395. kaise odiyo mein dhvani tarangon kee aavrtti jatil hai karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj, 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


Cursor is a ____
Options: Pixel B. Thin blinking line C. Pointing device D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Robot motion:
Options: is the same for all robots,    usually imitates human motion,    is not dependent on the robot structure,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.Scalability is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


A small button with three dots usually displayed at the right of field properties box
Options: a. Make button b. Expression button c. Build button d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification?
Options: By decreasing density of Soap,    By decreasing solubility of Soap,    By increasing density of Soap,    By increasing solubility of Soap

Ans:B,B


Writer of travel in the himachal province of hindustaan
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:moor craft,moor craft


The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is located in
Options: Paris,    Madrid,    New York,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


4.Spiral development involves
Options: (A)Risk assessment (B) Reduction of risk (C) A and B both (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


Kuther is tributery river of which river and in which district
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba

www.000webhost.com