chandratal lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans: lahul spiti, lahul spiti

More lakes Related questions:


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


Betla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jharkhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,Jharkhand


System generation:
Options: is always quite simple,    is always very difficult,    varies in difficulty between systems,    requires extensive tools to be understandable

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
Options: a. gradient b. pattern c. solid d. texture

Ans:– a,– a


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.In Excel Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: (A)standard formulas (B) array formula (C) complex formulas (D) smart formula 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


7.Terminals is
Options: (A)An input device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (B) An output device which allows a user to communicate directly with a computer system. (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (C),107. (C)


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


8.Learning algorithm referrers to
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


In which year were chips used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: 1964,    1975,    1977,    1981

Ans:B ,B


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


6.In Excel you can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: (A)The group button on the standard toolbar (B) The shift key and the mouse (C) The ctrl key and mouse (D) The alt+enter key 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


A 4 KHz noiseless channel with one sample every 125 per sec, is used to transmit digital signals. Find the bit rate (bits per second) that are sent, if CCITT 2.048 Mbps encoding is used.
Options: 500 Kbps,    32 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    64 Kbps.

Ans:D ,D


The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: ASCII,    BCD,    EBCDIC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


What is the height of Nainital, Uttaranchal above sea level?
Options: 7,500 ft above sea level,    3,500 ft above sea level,    7,168 ft above sea level,    6,400 ft above sea level

Ans:A,A


When determining the efficiency of algorithm, the space factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b.Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c.Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d.Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm

Ans:A,Counting the maximum memory needed by the


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?
Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is true.
Options: The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently,    Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems.,    Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
Options: Television,    Refrigerator,    Tube light,    Cooking gas

Ans:B,B


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to an octal number is
Options: 1408,    1438,    1478,    1498

Ans:B ,B


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


2.In Data migration
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Paris

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com