bardosar lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu

More lakes Related questions:


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


How to add a Border to a Paragraph in Word 2010?
Options: Borders button in the Edit group on the Insert ribbon,Borders button in the Insert group on the Home ribbon,Borders button in the Format group on the Insert ribbon, Borders button in the Paragraph group on the Home ribbon

Ans:D,


0.ANSI is
Options: (A)American National Standards Institute (B) A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


Natural radioactivity was discovered by
Options: Marie Curie,    Ernest Rutherfor,    Henri Becquerel,    Enrico Fermi

Ans:C,C


A dialog box with a bomb appears on a Macintosh screen. What type of problem has occurred?
Options: A RAM problem,    A software problem,    A ROM problem,    An ADB problem

Ans:B ,B


1.Adaptive measures are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


What is LCP?
Options: Local Connection Protocol,    Lost Connection Problem,    Link Control Protocol,    Laggy Connection Problem

Ans:C,C


longest bridge in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna bridge in paonta sahib,yamuna bridge in paonta sahib


1.RAID-O does not support the following characteristics: A: RAID is a set of physical disk drives viewed by the operating system as a single logical drive. B: Data distributed across the physical drives of an array. C: Redemdant disk capacity is used to store parity information, which guarantees data recoverability in case of a disk failure.
Options: (A)A and B (B) A only (C) B only (D) C only 25

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


6.An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
Options: (A)Recursion (B) Polish notation (C) Traversal algorithm (D) None of the above 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Drawing d. Picture

Ans:– d,– d


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


what operating system is used as the base of the Android Stack?
Options: NA

Ans:Linux ,Linux


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


Considering all types of business, accounts receivable systems are not closely interrelated with the
Options: cost accounting system,    payroll system,    sales order system,    purchasing system

Ans:C ,C


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel….. is a group of cells that form a rectangle on the screen.
Options: (A)Calculation (B) Formula (C) Range (D) Range address 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


The magnetic storage chips used to provide nonvolatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: Magnetic core memory,    Magnetic tape memory,    Magnetic disk memory,    Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D ,D


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


2.Following is not true for Backup files
Options: (A)These are the files which are generated automatically in when one saves a document. (B) These files help in protecting the document due to out of order of the computer or power failure. (C) These files delete as soon as computer is turned off (D) None of these 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


The heat energy produced when the human body metabolises 1 gram of fat is
Options: 30 KJ,    1 KJ,    39 KJ,    29 KJ

Ans:C,C


A data dictionary is a special file that contains
Options: the names of all fields in all files,    the data types of all fields in all files,    the widths of all fields in all files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Five

Ans:B,B


9.The deterministic operating system
Options: (A)Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval. (B) Where operations can be performed with out pre-determined time interval. (C) The operating time can not be determined. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


When operating above its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


7.Which of the following provides a means of printing out features notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slides with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 12

Ans:127. (D),127. (D)


254. svej nahar kin do saagaron ko jodatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhoomadhyasaagar aur laal saagar, bhoomadhyasaagar aur laal saagar


In which of the following sequences the change in quantity of money leads to change in price level in the Keynesian models?
Options: Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in employment and output - change in investment - change in the rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in rate of interest - change in employment and output - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in rate of interest - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in price level

Ans:D,D


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C,C


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


peer panjaal surang (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?, 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?


Who won 2017 nobble for Literature
Options: A. Svetlana Alexievich B. Mo Yan C. Patrick Modiano D. Kazuo Ishiguro

Ans:D,Kazuo Ishiguro


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


133. maanav shareer ke kis ang dvaara yooriya ko rakt se filtar kiya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurde , gurde


luee paaschar
Options: NA

Ans: 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?, 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?


5.The following devices can be used to input data into a database
Options: (A)Keyboard, fax roller ball (B) Mouse, keyboard, monitor (C) Mouse, keyboard, touch screen (D) None of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com