maantalai lake is in which district?


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu

More lakes Related questions:


0.Fan-in is referred to
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions, which are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 20

Ans:200. (A),200. (A)


The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are
Options: laterisation and podsolisation,    calcification and salinisation,    salinisation and gleisation,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


Which language of India belongs to Dravidian family?
Options: Languages of Northern India,    Languages of Southern India,    Languages of Eastern India,    Languages of Western India

Ans:B,B


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


braazeel
Options: NA

Ans: 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?, 901. bhaarateey antariksh anusandhaan sangathan (isro) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai ?


620. pandit ravishankar ka sambandh kis vaady yantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sitaar, sitaar


What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
Options: Charles Richter,    Hiram Walker,    Giuseppe Mercalli,    Joshua Rumble

Ans:A,A


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


The first recipient of Nehru Award was
Options: Martin Luther King,    Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan,    Mother Teresa,    U Thant

Ans:D,D


The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in percentage?
Options: Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen,    Oxygen,    Ozone

Ans:B,B


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


A data dictionary doesn't provide information about:
Options: where data is located,    the size of the disk storage device,    It allows a many-to-many relationship,    It is conceptually simple

Ans:B ,B


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The five permanent members of UN security council are
Options: Japan, West Germany, USSR, UK and USA,    Canada, China, France, USSR and USA,    Germany, China, USSR, UK and USA,    China, France, USSR, UK and USA

Ans:D,D


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


Ques :- As ‘Bird’ is related to ‘Wing’ , inthe same way, ‘Fish is related to
Options: NA

Ans:Fins,Fins


The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who's charged with inventing this one?
Options: Hertz,    Amper,    Galvani,    Volta

Ans:D,D


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


Which body of UNO carries on the function of the UNO with regard to international, economic, social, cultural, education, wealth and related matters?
Options: General Assembly,    Security Council,    The Economic and Social Council,    Trusteeship Council

Ans:C,C


Todar Mal was associated with
Options: music,    literature,    finance,    law

Ans:C,C


1.The purpose of the Add-in Manager is to
Options: (A)Create macros and automate data processing (B) Add or remove data in an existing database (C) Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards (D) All of above 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.
Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Sir Thomas Fearnley Cup is awarded to
Options: a club or a local sport association for remarkable achievements,    amateur athlete, not necessarily an Olympian,    National Olympic Committee for outstanding work,    None of the above

Ans:,


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


A financial modeling package for a PC is similar to a spreadsheet package, but it can handle larger data files than a spreadsheet, and it has a built-in _____ seeking function.
Options: aim,    target,    goal,    plan

Ans:C ,C


When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


The 7400 series, also called standard TTL, contains a variety of SSI and _____ chips that allow us to build all kinds of digital circuits and systems.
Options: LSI,    MSI,    MOS,    MOSFET

Ans:B ,B


. In Access 2007, to set a table to open as a document tab, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which function positive logic is equivalent to OR function in negative logic?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    NOR

Ans:B ,B


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


1.It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


. Which of the following format you can decide to apply or not in AutoFormat dialog box?
Options: a. Number format b. Border format c. Font format d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


6.In Excel it is acceptable ot let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is nt suitable abbreviation of the text (D) There is not time to format the next 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


2.In three tier client/server architecture application software match the following: AUser machine, 1-Client, B- Middle-tier, 2Application server, C- Backend server, 3 Data servers.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 19

Ans:192. (A),192. (A)


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


If the number of bits in a virtual address of a program is 16 and the page size is 0.5 K bytes, the number of pages in the virtual address space is
Options: 16,    32,    64,    128

Ans:D ,D


The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
Options: topology,    pairing,    queuing,    logic

Ans:A ,A


Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: Title Bar B. Menu Bar C. Formula Bar D. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– C ,


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


The book of Parsis is
Options: Torah,    Bible,    Zend Avesta,    Gita

Ans:C,C


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com